32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2007, 09:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Post 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

tell me if this is true or not? Because wouldnt it be wise to just get 4GB of RAM for a 32-bit OS like Vista? I really have no problem getting 3GB along with my huge purchase i want to buy at the end of the year or early next. I'm just really curious is to if this is true or not.

im chosen to get these RAM for a total of 3GB of DDR 800 SDRAM. Since OCing RAM will have no effect in gaming, i dont care about lower timings anymore , correct me if im wrong.

Newegg.com - CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

Newegg.com - CORSAIR XMS2 1GB (2 x 512MB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 09:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

Yes they only can run with 3GB....however yes overclocking ram does have a slight performance in gaming if you run it on a 1:2 ratio. You do understand that also if the ram can become overclocked very high that means you can lower the timings a lot right? For instance....my 2GB set of Gk.skill was DDR2-800 5-5-5-15 @ 1.8v.

I overclocked them to DDR2-900 4-4-3-9 with 2.2v.... G.skill is better than Corsair XMS2.

Also 2Gb is plenty for gaming...3GB will make do difference at all.

EDIT: Also even if you were only looking at stock timings how arent these better than XMS2?
Newegg.com - G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

They also overclock to around DDR2-1200. You could hit Cas Lat 3 probably with 2.2v at DDr2-800
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 10:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
Yes they only can run with 3GB....however yes overclocking ram does have a slight performance in gaming if you run it on a 1:2 ratio. You do understand that also if the ram can become overclocked very high that means you can lower the timings a lot right? For instance....my 2GB set of Gk.skill was DDR2-800 5-5-5-15 @ 1.8v.

I overclocked them to DDR2-900 4-4-3-9 with 2.2v.... G.skill is better than Corsair XMS2.

Also 2Gb is plenty for gaming...3GB will make do difference at all.

EDIT: Also even if you were only looking at stock timings how arent these better than XMS2?
Newegg.com - G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

They also overclock to around DDR2-1200. You could hit Cas Lat 3 probably with 2.2v at DDr2-800
isn't it 4gb for vista???
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 10:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

no Vista comes in 32-bit and 64-bit...it's still a max of only 3GB on any 32-bit OS Im almost ppositive..even 32-bit Vista
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 10:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

Technically 32-bit can only address up to 4GB, but 32-bit XP will only be stable at 3GB, not sure about 32bit Vista. 64-bit handles 4GB of RAM just fine.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 10:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

Only if Vista and XP are 64bit, Vista and XP 32bit are 3.12GB only. You also need 64bit CPU, a motherboard with the current chipset that support 4 to 8GB of RAM and current BIOS. Nearly all motherboard/BIOS, CPU are now 64bit compatible. It's just picking out the Windows OS.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 10:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

yeah newer core2 and AM2 mobos have ram ceilings of 8, 16, and i have sen 32 gigabytes. The hardware isnt the problem. Technically XP or Vista 32 can access 4 gigs of ram, but due to cruddy programming they start to loose stability after 3 and I have heard that they slow down after 2 because the amount of ram is exceeding that speed at which the OS can access it.


A 64bit OS like Most Linux Distros Xp-64 or 64bit Vista do not have this problem.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
Yes they only can run with 3GB....however yes overclocking ram does have a slight performance in gaming if you run it on a 1:2 ratio. You do understand that also if the ram can become overclocked very high that means you can lower the timings a lot right? For instance....my 2GB set of Gk.skill was DDR2-800 5-5-5-15 @ 1.8v.

I overclocked them to DDR2-900 4-4-3-9 with 2.2v.... G.skill is better than Corsair XMS2.

Also 2Gb is plenty for gaming...3GB will make do difference at all.

EDIT: Also even if you were only looking at stock timings how arent these better than XMS2?
Newegg.com - G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

They also overclock to around DDR2-1200. You could hit Cas Lat 3 probably with 2.2v at DDr2-800
well ya i know that lower timing the better, but i thought it wouldnt much benefit gaming as much.

I still might go with 3GB still. Like u said, 3GB is the max it can support.

is the FSB: DRAM the ratio? how do u get the ratio 1:2?
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

There is no 2x512 sticks of HK..just 1Gb sticks and the XMS2 won't clock enarly as high as the HK's.

Yes that is the FSB: DRAM ratio...if you had a C2D stock you would need your ram running at DDr2-1033. if you ran at a 300 FSB then you could do a 1:2 ratio with Hk's however it doesn't matter if you want a massive overclock.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
There is no 2x512 sticks of HK..just 1Gb sticks and the XMS2 won't clock enarly as high as the HK's.

Yes that is the FSB: DRAM ratio...if you had a C2D stock you would need your ram running at DDr2-1033. if you ran at a 300 FSB then you could do a 1:2 ratio with Hk's however it doesn't matter if you want a massive overclock.
lol i suck with the overclocking Math, so i need my ram to be at dd2-1333 for the e6750??
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
Transformers Breaks 7-day total record at box office Jorsoft Off Topic Discussion 12 07-10-2007 11:31 PM
total NOOB wants to learn how to program... Vaanish Programming 33 07-10-2007 01:26 PM
So I got a $1000 CAN brodieman New Systems | Building and Buying 14 06-20-2007 10:03 PM
Total Random Weird Question... Oreo Off Topic Discussion 14 04-26-2007 02:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.