3 monitor support - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2006, 10:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to Slayer
Default 3 monitor support

I have a geforce 7600 gt. I got a program that allows me to use a laptop monitor as a second screen. It displays the second monitor in the display properties just as any second monitor would. What I want to know is would I be able to plug in the other DVI out to a 3rd tv and use it as a third monitor? I want to clone it, not extend the desktop if that makes a difference. is this possible, or can my card only handle 2 displays?

Intel P4 @ 2.0 Ghz 400fsb
512mb Corsair XMS dual channel ddr400
Radeon 9800 XT 256mb
40 & 60 gig wd hd\'s
Audigy 2 ZS THX
Logitech 5.1 280watts rms sound THX
Slayer is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 08:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130

im pretty sure they have wires that can split up one cable into 2, so you can use 2 monitors for one port, and another for the other.

john3 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 11:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102

Originally posted by john3
im pretty sure they have wires that can split up one cable into 2, so you can use 2 monitors for one port, and another for the other.
No, there isn't and why? You either extend the destop or clone it for the purpose of displaying multitask applications. Why the heck have three monitors that are displaying the same thing? Does that make any sense???
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 11:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
UA_Iron's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857

I was just gonna ask this question, crazy.

would SLi be required to run 3 or 4 monitors?

what about different chipsets - would that cause problems?
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 11:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk

What program allowed you to use your laptops monitor as another monitor... because I have 3 junk laptops.. And what computer would have you to install it on =\
Deathawk is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 12:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
WarrenX's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 195

here's a tight thing to do, THIS I THINK WILL SOLVE ALL UR PROBS, GET THIS:
(but first check it out for urself)


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter
14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
WarrenX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.