2x1GB of RAM vs. 4x512MB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2005, 06:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default 2x1GB of RAM vs. 4x512MB

^ is there any advantage of going with one over the other?
__________________

j4ckaL is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 06:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Depending if your MB supports dual channel , if it does then 2 -1GB sticks is the better option. I would still choose 2-1GB sticks over 4-512MB sticks reguardless.The memory tends to slow down plus you increase the chances of flaky memory errors.
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 06:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

If u have 4x512mb sticks, they autoatically get set at a slower speed in the bios on most motherboards to keep the system stable. This happens when ever all 4 ram slots are filled. 2x1gb sticks will give you an overall better performance and can run at maximum speed while still having a stable system.
Andyroo08 is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 06:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

2*1 also uses up less power and voltage/wattage, which will keep your system cooler.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 10:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 426
Default

less is more... fewer sticks... is more gooder... you get the point. with 2x1 you can then upgrade to 4 gigs whenever that is needed. too bad i've already had 4x512 for a year or so. Another thing that may or may not be a factor is price, although in most cases 2x512 is the same price as 1 gig.
__________________
I\'m happy with it.
X2 4400+
ATI X1800 XT
2x1gb Corsair XMS CL2
1 Raptor 74 gig
ABIT AN8 Ultra
OCZ Powerstream 520w
BColes is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 11:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Andyroo08
If u have 4x512mb sticks, they autoatically get set at a slower speed in the bios on most motherboards to keep the system stable. This happens when ever all 4 ram slots are filled. 2x1gb sticks will give you an overall better performance and can run at maximum speed while still having a stable system.
Not true. It depends on if your CPU can handle 4 sticks at normal speed or not. The new AMD 64's do it just fine.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 11:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Send a message via AIM to bigstanklo
Default

But if you have 2 1gb sticks, later buy 2 more 1gb sticks and you'll have a hell of a lot of ram. Rather than wasting the money on 512mb sticks.
bigstanklo is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 11:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

That's true. But if you're like a lot of the people here, you already have 2 512 sticks because that was teh way to go over the past year.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 04:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you need to use the search function as this question has already been asked before
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

Well I did search with the keywords "2x512mb 1x2mb" and a few other comanations and got nothing that answered my question but I guess I should have tried harder....

at least I didn't post another "will this run BF2?" thread.
__________________

j4ckaL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.