2nd Upgrade I've done - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2010, 10:58 PM   #31 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: 2nd Upgrade I've done

Hey guys,

Well i got all my parts, I plugged everything, but there is one problem (like always) I boot up up and all I get is a black screen with no beeps.

Sounds like the hard drive is not doing anything. Its brand new, not formatted or anything, just plugged in. I tried putting this harddrive on my old PC and it doesnt recognize it, but my mother board is pretty old (4 years) and this a SAT harddrive 3.0, I dont think this mother board can take a 3.0.
I have a 700 watt power supply.
I unplugged the video card, so I'm using the onboard.
I took out the RAM to see if it'll make a beep and still none.
I removed the DVD drive and nothing.

I dont know what to do next, I read in another forum that it could be the processor, I'm hoping its not, all I can do is remove this one from the PC that is working and install it there and see what happens, but I just dont know what else to do. Because supposely I suppose to get the BIOS screen no matter what.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advanced!
__________________

steveoscc is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 03:03 AM   #32 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: 2nd Upgrade I've done

Double check with the mobo manual that you are plugging it into the #1 (or #0 on some boards) SATA spot. SATA3 is backwards compatible with the others, BTW.

Also double check that your connections are plugged in good. They can be tricky sometimes.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 09:06 AM   #33 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: 2nd Upgrade I've done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Double check with the mobo manual that you are plugging it into the #1 (or #0 on some boards) SATA spot. SATA3 is backwards compatible with the others, BTW.

Also double check that your connections are plugged in good. They can be tricky sometimes.

Hey buddy,

Thanks for the tips, but what I did was I removed the processor and cleaned the contacts, double checked the connections, like you said, booted up and it started beeping like crazy. Then I removed one of the RAM memories and I was able to get into the BIOS, then I removed the remaining RAM and add the one that I removed, rebooted, again I was able to get into the BIOS, then I added the 2nd RAM and again it started to beep like crazy, then I moved the 2nd RAM to another slot, worked perfect!

Thanks again for your time and advice!
__________________

steveoscc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To upgrade parts or to upgrade a whole new rig? Bekay523 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-07-2010 01:27 PM
Windows 7 $30 upgrade, only a upgrade? Raven206 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-22-2009 07:56 PM
Want to upgrade to dx10 card...should I upgrade anything? ShifterControl New Systems | Building and Buying 1 10-21-2007 05:37 PM
hmm...to upgrade slightly, or to upgrade seriously? dartgande New Systems | Building and Buying 8 04-17-2006 03:36 AM
If i upgrade my processor i think i need to upgrade my power supply Too! MADWAD New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-29-2005 01:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.