2nd Upgrade I've done - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2010, 02:48 PM   #21 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: 2nd Upgrade I've done

Quote:
Originally Posted by steveoscc View Post
Thanks for the advice, but the first thing I ordered was 2 x 2GB of RAM DDR2, but I can still get this MB and use them right, and in the future upgrade to DDR3?
you cannot use DDR2 in a DDR3 slot.
cannot use DDR3 in a DDR2 slot either.
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 09-04-2010, 03:39 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: 2nd Upgrade I've done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fat.Clown View Post
you cannot use DDR2 in a DDR3 slot.
cannot use DDR3 in a DDR2 slot either.
Ok, cool, I didnt know that. I know that DDR3 is newer and more advanced than DDR2, but I wasnt sure about the above! Thanks!
__________________

steveoscc is offline  
Old 09-07-2010, 01:14 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: 2nd Upgrade I've done

Ok, now I need a hard drive, I'm checking out this motherboard and it says:

Serial ATA 3.0Gb/s Headers: 5
Serial ATA 3.0Gb/s Headers: 1 - External

I guess that also means that I can get a hard drive that is a Serial ATA II, is that correct?

I also read that a 7200 RPM is good for the type of PC im making, correct?
And I dont really need much space, I was think of 200 to 400 GB, any recommendations?
steveoscc is offline  
Old 09-07-2010, 01:35 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 466
Default Re: 2nd Upgrade I've done

The price difference between 200gb and 500gb is tiny i would go with as much space as you can get in your comfortable price range, as for the drive it self i would advise getting at least a 32mb buffer if not a 64mb buffer, and you can use a drive that is a SATA 3mb compatibale, and most of the sata 2 drives are compatiable
__________________


Thermaltake Armor
680i LT
q6600 (g0 revision)
736 mb EVGA 8800 GTX
2 gb crucial tracers
500 gb seagate 7200.11
TRUE 120
PC Power & Cooling 610
and a run of the mill DVD drive
heister is offline  
Old 09-07-2010, 01:58 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: 2nd Upgrade I've done

Quote:
Originally Posted by heister View Post
The price difference between 200gb and 500gb is tiny i would go with as much space as you can get in your comfortable price range, as for the drive it self i would advise getting at least a 32mb buffer if not a 64mb buffer, and you can use a drive that is a SATA 3mb compatibale, and most of the sata 2 drives are compatiable

Ok, cool buddy! Thanks for the info! So pretty much I just have to look for a hard drive that is SATA or SATA II, and I'm good to go with this motherboard?
steveoscc is offline  
Old 09-07-2010, 02:08 PM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 466
Default Re: 2nd Upgrade I've done

i would get the fastest your board can support in this case its 3mb/s so get that for sure
heister is offline  
Old 09-07-2010, 03:06 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: 2nd Upgrade I've done

Quote:
Originally Posted by heister View Post
i would get the fastest your board can support in this case its 3mb/s so get that for sure
Awesome! Thanks buddy! I appreciate it!
steveoscc is offline  
Old 09-09-2010, 08:25 PM   #28 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: 2nd Upgrade I've done

Ok guys here's what my baby is going to look like:

Motherboard: Gigabyte MA785GM-US2H
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz
Graphics Card: Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 512 MB GDDR5
RAM: Corsair DHX 4 GB (2 X 2 GB) DDR2 800MHz Dual 5-5-5-18
Hard Drive: Western Digital Caviar Blue500GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5"

So I went to newegg and found out about there power supply calculator and I got 391 watts,
But I read that just with my graphics card I need 400 watts and if I crossfire it I need 500 watts.
So, I'm still investigating but I need your guys professional opinion, please! I need help! LOL!!
steveoscc is offline  
Old 09-10-2010, 02:43 AM   #29 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: 2nd Upgrade I've done

It is better to have spare power than not enough. And go with a decent PSU.

Newegg.com - OCZ Fatal1ty OCZ550FTY 550W ATX12V v2.2 / EPS12V SLI Ready 80 PLUS Certified Modular Active PFC Power Supply
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-10-2010, 02:47 AM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: 2nd Upgrade I've done

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Awesome! Thanks buddy! I appreciate it! I was thinking of going with a 650, because I found another test and I got about 611, I think those calculators dont work! LOL!!
__________________

steveoscc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To upgrade parts or to upgrade a whole new rig? Bekay523 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-07-2010 01:27 PM
Windows 7 $30 upgrade, only a upgrade? Raven206 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-22-2009 07:56 PM
Want to upgrade to dx10 card...should I upgrade anything? ShifterControl New Systems | Building and Buying 1 10-21-2007 05:37 PM
hmm...to upgrade slightly, or to upgrade seriously? dartgande New Systems | Building and Buying 8 04-17-2006 03:36 AM
If i upgrade my processor i think i need to upgrade my power supply Too! MADWAD New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-29-2005 01:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.