2gig or not 2gig (that is the question) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2006, 08:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

wtf? if your 16 you can get a job pretty much anywhere. try going to mcdoonald or something like that.

i know you can get a job at subway when your 14
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 08:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 134
Default

Haha, I would advise against subway. I've worked there, and it sucks, ALOT. lol
__________________

__________________
NZXT Apollo
Gigabyte 965P-S3
Intel Core 2 Duo E6300
Corsair DDR2 667 Value Ram-1 GB
SilverStone NT06
2x300GB Maxtor Hard drives
Sony DVD Burner
19\" Dell LCD Monitor
jared17 is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 08:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

Heh, from your name, it sounds as if you eat there too.
__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 08:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 134
Default

Oh how many times I have heard that joke, it was a **** good thing we didn't have to wear nametags there or I would of never heard the end of it lol!
__________________
NZXT Apollo
Gigabyte 965P-S3
Intel Core 2 Duo E6300
Corsair DDR2 667 Value Ram-1 GB
SilverStone NT06
2x300GB Maxtor Hard drives
Sony DVD Burner
19\" Dell LCD Monitor
jared17 is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 09:05 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jared17
Oh how many times I have heard that joke, it was a **** good thing we didn't have to wear nametags there or I would of never heard the end of it lol!
Ha, that reminds me of the time i went through the drive through at wendys, and the window ladies name was wendy. I took a picture, maybe ill put it on here. But as for finding money, try and find a job. I just turned 16 and im trying to find an opening at like circuit city or something. Although there was that opening at chukee cheese, I could be one of the walkaround maskot people, lol.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 11:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
bum
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 286
Default

Crysis should have at least 2 gigs, but seeing how vista isn't out, we don't know how well it runs with how much ram. For XP, 2 gigs is considered the sweet spot.

Oh and if your ram sucks try an RMA, they have a lifetime warranty.
__________________
Opteron 175 + Scythe Infinity
Asus A8N32-SLI
2 gigs corsair XMS DDR 400
XFX geforce 6800 XT
X-navigator case
30G Maxtor + 250G Maxtor

"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn." -- Seagate CEO Bill Watkins
bum is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 09:40 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

With Vista's 500MB OS requirement, I don't think that 2GB is considered alot of RAM anymore. 2GB is a minimum. Sure, 2GB is fine for XP, but Crysis will be best on DX10, which equals Vista which equals 2GB minimum. Personally, I am saving up for another 2GB for when Vista arrives.

4GB...
Wow.
__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 01:45 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Graham
Default

Here's your four gigs: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231112


a tad bit expensive for memory, no? =(
__________________
- Intel i7-930 CPU @ 3.4 GHz w/ Zalman CNPS 9900 MAX
- Asus P6X58D Mainboard
- Corsair 1000W PSU
- Cooler Master HAF 932 Adv. Chassis
- SSD Intel 40 gig
- HDD: 2x SATA III 300 GBs
- LG Blu-Ray 8X
- Gigabyte GTX 670 WF @ 1098 Mhz
- Corsair Dominator 6 GB (2 x 2 GB Trip mode)
Graham is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 07:47 PM   #19 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

whoa, but when vista is up and running I would assume that 2 2gb sticks of ram will be more affordable.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.