2GB of RAM situation. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2006, 11:23 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AnthraX
Dual channel needs pairs.
Do some reading....dual channel needs match pairs of RAM sticks. It depends on the config for the manufacturer. Most current DC mobos have color coded slots. Intel boards generally require the sticks to be cross slotted (one stick in each matched paired slot in the same realtive postiion). you can run dual channel with 2 or 4 sticks to the limit of, generally if the mobo has 4 slots, 4gigs max.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 11:41 AM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 110
Default

if i have two identical 256 sticks and one 512 and another 256 can I run dual channel with the identical sticks
__________________

Microsoft_Boy is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 11:53 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Microsoft_Boy
if i have two identical 256 sticks and one 512 and another 256 can I run dual channel with the identical sticks
No.

When you install 2GB of 512 sticks doesn't it automatically underclock the ram to DDR333?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 12:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
Do some reading....dual channel needs match pairs of RAM sticks. It depends on the config for the manufacturer. Most current DC mobos have color coded slots. Intel boards generally require the sticks to be cross slotted (one stick in each matched paired slot in the same realtive postiion). you can run dual channel with 2 or 4 sticks to the limit of, generally if the mobo has 4 slots, 4gigs max.
do some reading? you basically jsut explained what he just said.
__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 05:05 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

But if you have four sticks of RAM wouldn't that force it to run under 2T timings?
Waphlez is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 05:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

once again, LATENCY DOES NOT HAVE A SIGNIFICANT OR NOTICABLE IMPACT ON FREAKING BANDWIDTH FOR THE LAST TIME...but yes, they should be forced to disable command per clock
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 06:11 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Alright, he's gonna go ahead and get 2x more 512mb sticks.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 09:02 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Sorry for the double post, read my next post. For some reason I don't have permission to delete my own post...
Waphlez is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 09:04 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
once again, LATENCY DOES NOT HAVE A SIGNIFICANT OR NOTICABLE IMPACT ON FREAKING BANDWIDTH FOR THE LAST TIME...but yes, they should be forced to disable command per clock
Wow, don't get your panties in a bunch

GOD I HATE READING IN ALL CAPS! IT REALLY PI**ES ME OFF WHEN I HAVE TO!!!

Waphlez is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 09:15 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 274
Default

never use 3 sticks... use 2 or 4
__________________

dave39 is offline  
Closed Thread

« The Choice | am2 »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.