2GB of RAM situation. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2006, 01:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default 2GB of RAM situation.

Alright, I am posting for a friend. He currently has a X2 3800+ with 1GB of RAM (in 2 512MB sticks). He is looking to upgrade to 2GB. However, I don't know what would be better. Getting 2 more 512MB or a 1GB stick? I hesitate on the 1GB stick because I'm not sure if it would take his system out of dual channel mode.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 01:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

well either way it will take him out of dual channel.

If you had to pic, go with 2 more 512's I think, but for best performance, get 1 x 1gb for dual channel
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 01:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

I guess you mean 2 x 1GB. I'm not sure what the difference would be between 2 x 512MB or 1 x 1GB; minor, I'm sure.

Btw, is it a coincidence that you are both AnthraX's and you both spell AnthraX the same way? Also funny you're both in the same thread by each other .
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 01:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Lord AnthraX- Why would 4x 512mb's be out of dual channel?

[EDIT] NathanM- It's just a coincidence. I still think it's pretty funny though .
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 01:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Because there's four. Dual channel needs two.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 01:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Dual channel needs pairs.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 01:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

For best performence, get Either two 1 GB Sticks or 4 512 MB sticks, they should all Be Identical.

So it depends which situation is cheaper or is possible assumming you can find identical RAM to the Setup he already has.

IMO, I would go two 1 GB as it would reduce Heat.
Ste is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 01:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
For best performence, get Either two 1 GB Sticks or 4 512 MB sticks, they should all Be Identical.

So it depends which situation is cheaper or is possible assumming you can find identical RAM to the Setup he already has.

IMO, I would go two 1 GB as it would reduce Heat.
Right now he has 2x 512MB sticks. The 1GB stick would be added on to make 3 sticks total (1x 1GB, 2x 512MB).
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 04:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

So you can't have two dual channel sets? 512+512 as dual channel, and 512+512 as another dual channel?
The General is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 05:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 64
Default

I'm pretty sure you can, actually yes you can, as long as they're all identical sticks, and you have dual channel enabled motherboard, you're in for some sweet dual chanelling.

And when we say identical, same brand, everything the same of course.
__________________

__________________
My Rig:
Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000 Pro2
Pentium 4 3.2GHz C
2 x Kingston 512MB PC3200
120GB 7200 Seagate 8MB
XFX 256MB 6800XTreme
Samsung CD-RW 52x52x24
LG 4167B DVD/RW BLACK
1.44MB Floppy Disk Drive
B319 ATX Case
500W Antec Smartpower 2.0
Masta_Gomes is offline  
Closed Thread

« The Choice | am2 »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.