is 2GB RAM necessary? benchmarks! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2006, 04:06 PM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Hmm intresting okay then.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:16 PM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Excellent explanation Havok, though in a A64 system, the CPU gets the info directly from the RAM. The RAM only goes to the northbridge to get the data from the HDD. Thats true for an Intel system, however. Thats also why P4s need DDR2 RAM and such hige caches.

Anyways, Its a moot point. Maxed out, Battlefield 2 can take .9GB to 1.3GB of memory (depending on the map and your texture settings). 1 GB simply doesn't do, even when BF2 is only using .9GB (there are other programs, most notably the OS, running in the background taking up probably 200MB). Thats why its said that 1.5GB is a must for BF2. But because of Dual Channel, people go for the 2GB package (and because they don't make 768MB RAM sticks).

So yea, 2GB IS needed. If you don't have enough memory (AKA. 1GB) then the HDD needs to pick up the slack, and that causes performance loss. Thats where FPS fluctuations come from.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:18 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Can you tell me what the FPS are on an x2 3800+, 7800GT and 2x512 memory?
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:20 PM   #24 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

"More than enough."

Bad question though. Unless someone has that system, you're not going to find out. And you didn't even specify the game...
Flanker is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:28 PM   #25 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Meh...been saying it all along, 2GB really is a luxury and not a neccesity and the price/performance isn't there and most importantly (for me), they don't have ICs anywhere near the capability of TCCDs and of course in gaming you're going to notice a much larger performance boost from more memory bandwidth than more memory capacity

Unless you're doing intensive database work or moving around large chucks of crap, you don't need 2GB...if you like running millions of processes, go for it...I can get along with a faster responding system and not need any fancy addons or background programs

And yes, maybe battlefield 2 does excel better with more memory, but one game does not warrant an upgrade in my opinion
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:29 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Quote:
Bad question though. Unless someone has that system, you're not going to find out. And you didn't even specify the game...
Well we were talking about BF2 ...

I agree with gaara
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:30 PM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

x2s are useless for games still. singles are faster. much faster. FPS would def be respectfully high though
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:49 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

I think games in the future will begin to take advantage of dual core CPU's though ...
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 09:07 PM   #29 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

One game not enough? Ok, then take FEAR and CoD2 as well. How about we add every other major game thats coming out in the future? Is that enough games? And lets add Windows Vista, which will take a nice sized chunk by itself, hows that?

True, more bandwidth would help more than larger RAM size, but thats assuming that all your processor are getting the memory they need. If you have programs taking up 1.3GB, and you have 1.0GB, then more RAM will help more than bandwidth.
Flanker is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 09:15 PM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Im getting ready to upgrade to 2GB because I'm finally getting into BF2, and even though my 7800GT gives me great fps, I get lag quite a bit and look down and see my hard drive grinding away, especially in 64-player servers. So I guess its time for a memory upgrade. Darn PC gaming is expensive.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.