is 2GB RAM necessary? benchmarks! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2006, 11:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default is 2GB RAM necessary? benchmarks!

So many people around here seem to swear by 2x1GB sticks of RAM, but is it really that necessary or helpful? What are the performance differences between 2x512MB, 4x512MB, and 2X1GB?

The results may surprise you...be sure to read the benchmarks as well as the conclusions on the last 3 pages...

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/mem...y/2gb-ram.html
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=91124

Search TF, this thread is active.

F.E.A.R., CoD 2, and BF2 all benefit from 2GB of RAM.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

This has been discussed before, with better images for the bench test as it had a line graph. If a game needs more than 1gb than it has to use the hdd, which leads to stutters, which mean its un-plyable. I have never looked back at getting 1.5gb's of ram as it offers continuously smooth frame rate.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

d*amn get off my nuts guys, just thought people might like to know x-bit labs finally did a benchmark on that.

and i know THAT thread is active, because i posted in it.

THIS thread is different from THAT thread. I never said 2gb of ram was unnecessary, just posted the link.....

i found it interesting because many people that have no interest in playing high-end games still want to get 2GB RAM, i thought this might help their decision.....sheesh...
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

They do that because they think that having huge amounts of memory will make their PC fast, when it doesn't until you go onto the extra amount of ram.


No offence was intended, just telling you about it.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

yes
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by molsen
d*amn get off my nuts guys, just thought people might like to know x-bit labs finally did a benchmark on that.
TGH did a benchmark on that ages before...
Flanker is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 12:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

hey man, if you don't want to read it, that's fine. no need to act nasty about it.

just trying to pass along some information which contains different info. than what has previously been presented...

I'm aware that this topic has been benchmarked before, but the information presented is not the same so it's worthy of some people's time. If you want to read one website's benchmarks and no others, that's okay.
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 01:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

The bottom line is this:

1G is more then enough for a TESTBED PC.
2G is absolutely needed for a gaming or highend PC.

TESTBED PC's have what installed?
OS, Drivers, Benchmark tools and Games? That doesn't leave much running the background.

If you have a PC like mine that you are currently using for absolutely everything, i've got at least (80+) processes running at any given time. 30 to 40% of my system resources are being used just at desktop.

Then imagine when I fire up BF2 or FEAR...

2GiG's is needed....
HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 01:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Ah....that makes a difference too. If you have all these super desktop enhancements, of course you are going to need a lot of memory. I try to keep my processes at a minimum, so I've been doing okay with only 1GB of RAM, although I really have considered 2GB. I just haven't been gaming enough since this semester started to warrant the upgrade.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.