2gb ram>1gb?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2006, 04:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 232
Default

That chart is simply supposed to show the effect that less RAM than you need has on gameplay. BF2 takes up more than 1GB of memory, fire it up, set it on High settings and see for yourself. Even though 1GB of memory will experience less extreme drops in FPS, as long as the game is taking over 1GB, the drops WILL be there, and they WILL affect your gameplay.

BF2 is THE game that made it necessary for gamers to upgrade to 2GB.
__________________

Infomatic is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 04:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default

Unreal 2007 will be the game to pwn machines lol.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 07:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 44
Default

Ok my friend I have a perfect reply for you, I have 2gb of ram as you see in my sig, 2 days ago ONE of the gb of ram went bad leaving me with 1 gb left, I am getting a refund for that one to get a new one....but for the last two days with only 1g I have noticed how much of a diffrence ram makes......a HUGE one. So please make sure you get 2g of ram, it will make games ALOT better.....feel like I have a bad computer almost now cause of some annoying lag I have never got before on occasion....
__________________
Case: Tuniq gaming tower
Motherboard: Asus A8n32 sli Deluxe x16
CPU: Dual core 3800 Athlon AMD 64
GPU: Nvidia 7900gt
Ram: 2g corsair
Power Supply: 500 watt
Cooling: Cooler Master Liquid cooling
Hard disk: 160g 7200 rpm
Drive: Dvd -R -RW +R +RW
Sound Card: Creative Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Hunt12 is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default

Even w/ a gig of ram your machine should do everything fine. My machine does everything almost perfect w/ 512 installed if i take out the sticks i have now.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Re: 2gb ram>1gb??

Quote:
Originally posted by eleclipper
WOW! i didn't even know they made a 256GB version, i looked in froogle, but only foung 256 mb version, could you point me to the right direction
Yea so you don't have to be an *** to the original poster. Some people make spelling mistakes. Get over it.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 10:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I notice a huge difference between 1gb and 512mb. WIth this dual core though I definitely want 2gb as I can't multitask as good with 1gb since that gets used easily.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 10:25 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

No current game will really hog 2 gigs of memory, maybe 2 gigs of memory would make your FPS jump slightly, but probably not worth it. 2 gigs of memory is only good when tied with a dual core cpu and you want to be multitasking.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 01:24 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 337
Send a message via AIM to shdwsclan
Default

More ram means better speed and less L3 or L4 cacheing....depeding if you have a L3 cache...then HD is L4...etc....you get it...

Well, you may also want to move xp to a ram drive....basically a pci card with a bunch of sticks of ram.
Speed is greatly improved, but still short of what was expected....still a worthwile investment...
__________________

shdwsclan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.