2gb kit which one? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2005, 07:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 252
Default 2gb kit which one?

I am going to be gaming on BF2 Looking around less then 220, and for me to use the dual channel feature.
__________________

Rawmaterial is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 07:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 252
Default

0o0o not really planning on ocing.
__________________

__________________
Rawmaterial is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 07:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

corsair valueslelect is around 200

there is an OCZ el platinum 2GB for around 260 but with the most of the time mail in rebate its like 230
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 07:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

Last I saw newegg didn't have a rebate going on the OCZ Platinum 2GB. Yesterday I ordered some G.Skill 2GB PC3200 2-3-2-5 for $215 off newegg. Many of the reviewers said they got it to DDR500 and higher.
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 07:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by j4ckaL
Last I saw newegg didn't have a rebate going on the OCZ Platinum 2GB. Yesterday I ordered some G.Skill 2GB PC3200 2-3-2-5 for $215 off newegg. Many of the reviewers said they got it to DDR500 and higher.
if the model ended in "ZX" than that is a very good buy. i just ordered it as well, it was recommended to me at xtremesystems, most people can run it at 260htt, a few people 270+
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 07:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
if the model ended in "ZX" than that is a very good buy. i just ordered it as well, it was recommended to me at xtremesystems, most people can run it at 260htt, a few people 270+
Yep, thats the stuff I got too.
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 09:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 252
Default

can value select run dual channel?
__________________
Rawmaterial is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 09:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

yes any ram that says DUAL CHANNEL in the title rofl
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 10:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 252
Default

some do not have it in the title i am asking in general ....... and i pmed you this question oready. I know your answer you do not have to tell me twice i am now asking other people thank you for your help. you do not need to post what you pmed me.
__________________
Rawmaterial is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 06:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default

in my experience, it has to say dual channel. and im pretty sure it has to be the same kind of ram to get it working in dual channel. any backup on this?????
__________________

Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.