2GB of GPU Memory? Dual GPU's on one card wtf will they come up with next? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2007, 01:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default 2GB of GPU Memory? Dual GPU's on one card wtf will they come up with next?

2GB HD 2900 XT - Who would use all that 2GB?

Diamond planning HD 2900 XT-based 2GB VFX 2000 pro GPU? - Engadget


Dual GPU in one card with 4 DVI ports?

Gecube's Dual GPU Gemini 3, featuring four DVI ports - Engadget
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 01:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 2GB of GPU Memory? Dual GPU's on one card wtf will they come up with next?

CAD people who work with huge CAD files
Those that want to play games on high FPS.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 01:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: 2GB of GPU Memory? Dual GPU's on one card wtf will they come up with next?

lolz 1000fps vs 100fps no difference really considering you cant see more than 30fps.

Anyway, CAD doesnt use that much graphics does it? Ive used AutoCAD on an XP Machine with an onboard Graphics Card lolz. That was at school hehe
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 01:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 2GB of GPU Memory? Dual GPU's on one card wtf will they come up with next?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinoy3000 View Post
lolz 1000fps vs 100fps no difference really considering you cant see more than 30fps.

Anyway, CAD doesnt use that much graphics does it? Ive used AutoCAD on an XP Machine with an onboard Graphics Card lolz. That was at school hehe
same goes for monitors that go below 8ms...
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 01:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: 2GB of GPU Memory? Dual GPU's on one card wtf will they come up with next?

these cards are made for 3d rendering and what not and would not perform well on games
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 01:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: 2GB of GPU Memory? Dual GPU's on one card wtf will they come up with next?

Ye, maybe for really really really high end gaming that would only run 2fps on an 8800GTX and the lowest settings
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Uber Sanoob Techie
 
san21893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westchester County, New York
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to san21893
Default Re: 2GB of GPU Memory? Dual GPU's on one card wtf will they come up with next?

^GTX is too amazing for that, it's useless. When I was planning on buying a GTX , I had almost switched over to the ATI equivalent because it had 1gb of memory on it. Then I learned that memory doesn't mean too much in general gaming.
__________________
san21893 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: 2GB of GPU Memory? Dual GPU's on one card wtf will they come up with next?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
same goes for monitors that go below 8ms...
ya but you do see that tho, when u have a higher fps then you refresh rate cause youl get tearing.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 2GB of GPU Memory? Dual GPU's on one card wtf will they come up with next?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
ya but you do see that tho, when u have a higher fps then you refresh rate cause youl get tearing.
Play the Iraq War. One Life. No shields. No tearing.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 03:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
sadisticmidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 93
Default Re: 2GB of GPU Memory? Dual GPU's on one card wtf will they come up with next?

That whole 30 fps human eye thing... It's bull. The average human can see up to around 74 fps. Just FYI. Still 1000 fps would be nice to brag about.
__________________

__________________
Intel Pentium D @ 3.4ghz
Kingston 512 x 4 DDR2 RAM
Nvidia 7900 GT KO
200gb SATA
sadisticmidget is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
psp memory card? chaosunknown Sony Playstation 5 06-15-2007 05:17 AM
damaged video card sb14blue Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-13-2007 03:13 AM
dual channel memory location edwardopowers New Systems | Building and Buying 5 05-06-2007 02:11 AM
Sandisk memory card will not work in my laptop , but i have the slot for it???? chaznad Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-26-2007 08:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.