2GB DDR2 RAM to 4GB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2007, 03:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default 2GB DDR2 RAM to 4GB

i am planning to upgrade my RAM from 2x1Gb to 4x1gb. but i heard that i need to use 64bit system so that computer can recognize the ram up to 4gb

I am just not ready to use 64 bit OS , since lots of application still work with 32 one

So i shouldnt add another 2x1gb_?

my rig specs>

AMD X2 3800+
XFX 7600gt XXX
2x1gb DDR2

madking153 is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
veg1992's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 2GB DDR2 RAM to 4GB

depends on your games... honestly you don't need it, even if you play Crysis... Only AutoCAD Users and such need the extra RAM....

I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.

.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 03:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
hmammen's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: 2GB DDR2 RAM to 4GB

agreed....4gb for daily use and gaming is still considered overkill....and yea....if you aren't already using 64bit...then i wouldn't switch just for an extra set of ram.

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 05:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
veedubfreak's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: 2GB DDR2 RAM to 4GB

On your system, the money would be better spent upgrading your video card.
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it better to run 1 2gb of DDR2 ram or 2 1gb ? bey0nd New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-05-2007 01:05 AM
2GB DDR2 800 PC6400 CL 4-4-4-12 Patriot Extreme RAM $29.99 AMIR 11/2 ONLY @ CLUBIT krazyq Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 7 11-02-2007 02:28 PM
4gb of ram david15549 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-25-2007 02:05 PM
stupid guy wants 4GB of RAM... jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 10 09-27-2007 06:33 PM
1.5gb vs 2gb ram dario03 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 09-21-2007 04:03 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.