2gb or cpu? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2005, 04:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default 2gb or cpu?

iv got a 4000+ on lay buy, an i was goin 2 pay some off 2moro but i thought mayb i could buy anotha gig of ram instead and wait a bit longer for the cpu, is it worth gettin another gig or not?
__________________

__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 04:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 327
Default

id get the CPU...then get the RAM later..
how long would it take to pay the CPU off?
__________________

__________________
gimli of gloin is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 04:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

itd only take me anotha week 2 if i get the ram, il have the cpu next week if i dont.
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 06:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

get another gig of ram and OC the 3000+ you got.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 06:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

how can i oc it without good ram
i only ever get like 150mhz than my comp is unstable
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 09:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

I would get the CPU necause 2 gigs of ram is very hard to overclock and also they aren't really needed also since you got a good cashflow I would try to get a better CPU for show.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 09:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

yeh i was gonna get the cpu anywaym, i was just wondering if the ram would be worth getting, as my comp lags heaps after a play a few games, especially fear.
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 09:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

wait do u mean get a better cpu then the 4000+??
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 04:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

2GB is the new 1GB, YOU GUYS EVER HEARD OF MEMORY DIVIDERS?!?!?

i like to use flanker as an example

he has a 3200+ stock speeds at 2.0Ghz and he is at 2.7Ghz WITH VALUESELECT RAM. see you can OC with valueselect ram and you can OC with 2GBs
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 08:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

ohh shnit nvm I thought it said 3000+ sorry
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.