250gb Hdd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2005, 09:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 118
Default 250gb Hdd

I am getting (the parts are on the way) a 250 Gigabyte Hard drive. I've read/heard that Windows does not recognize anything over 160GB or something.

I had an old Sony Vaio comp. with a 2GB HDD and Windows 95 didn't recognize over 1GB so it made C:\ and an extra virtual drive D:\.

Now what I am wondering is if my HDD for my new computer will automatically recognize the 250GB and make me a virtual drive for me, or will I have to set it up manually.

Thanks (muchly)

HDD: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144417

[EDIT: Formatting & Spellcheck]
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img226.imageshack.us/img226/5283/tfsig25hj.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Electric Shock Is For Losers\" />

<img src=\"http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/1782/userbars6jt.gif\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Userbars by me, PM if you want me to make you some. =D\" />
ESIFL is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 09:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to ferris
Default

What OS will you be running? Because, XP will recognize it. Not sure about 2000, or ME. But 98 and below wont I dont think so.

So, if you are going to be running XP, it will recognize it.
__________________

ferris is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 09:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 118
Default

Oh yeah, sorry, I'll be running XP Home.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img226.imageshack.us/img226/5283/tfsig25hj.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Electric Shock Is For Losers\" />

<img src=\"http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/1782/userbars6jt.gif\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Userbars by me, PM if you want me to make you some. =D\" />
ESIFL is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 09:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to ferris
Default

Then yes, it will.
ferris is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 10:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 118
Default

Alright, thank you very much.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img226.imageshack.us/img226/5283/tfsig25hj.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Electric Shock Is For Losers\" />

<img src=\"http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/1782/userbars6jt.gif\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Userbars by me, PM if you want me to make you some. =D\" />
ESIFL is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 09:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 115
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=79821

There's a sticky in the troubleshooting forum.

I was using win2000pro and had to make a registry change, but with XPpro all I needed was SP2 installed and was all set. Now I had XPPro SP2 installed all at once so from the moment I installed windows it recognized my drives. Just read the above guide under section IIb, which has links to microsoft support. You shouldn't have much trouble though.
flyboychuckles is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 10:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 118
Default

Thanks for the link, I'll keep looking into it.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img226.imageshack.us/img226/5283/tfsig25hj.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Electric Shock Is For Losers\" />

<img src=\"http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/1782/userbars6jt.gif\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Userbars by me, PM if you want me to make you some. =D\" />
ESIFL is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 11:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Any XP can see that size.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 02:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 337
Send a message via AIM to shdwsclan
Default

Fat\16\32 partitions are very limited.
NTFS is much more efficient.

Xp and 2000 base will only display up to 137gb.
XP sp1 and 2000 sp4 increases logical block from 24bit to 48bit to tackles the barrier......the problem is.....what about the people that have disks with OSes without SP1 or better......

Yes you could slipstream or download illegal copies.....
shdwsclan is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 02:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 76
Send a message via Yahoo to digima$ter
Default

Windows will probably recongize it, but I have my doubts. My brother uses OpenBSD so he doesn't have a problem with this king of stuff. If this is still a prob, I would get 2 150 gb hardrives or 2 180.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://magicsig.com/\" title=\"free glitter signature maker\"><img alt=\"my sig\" src=\"http://my.magicsig.com/ofb5rg8l6e.gif\" /><br />Made with MagicSig.com, a free glitter signature maker</a>
digima$ter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.