$2000 budget - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2006, 11:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by luke87
YOU will not need a quad core cpu. the only people that need one of those are media people such as graphic designers and music editors. And, people who are crunches numbers all day.

I guess if you want to improve the size of your e-peanis, then go ahead.

Stick with the core 2.
Well looky who, I am a graphic designer :P and I edit music for people! lol...
__________________

dracconum is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 11:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

Then drop 700 dollars on a new quad-core procerssor when they come out.
__________________

__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 01:16 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

You'r budget doesnt have money for a quad core man. BTW that other guys build doesnt have a monitor, I dont know if your going to be needing one or not. Also, his DVD burner has slower seaking times and the harddrive is also slower. I do like the graphics card though, its just so expensive. The motherboard is also way expensive, Its the same one I picked except its got 4 x16 slots, you dont really need that. Also, the power supply is overpriced and not used often and you have like 75$ in shipping costs. Just something to think about.
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 03:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

drizo's build looks perfect, except for the raptor, you could get two of the 250 gb SATA hard drives, put them in raid 0, which that mobo supports, and that would give you more speed and storage for less $$$$ than the raptor.

RAID 0 on regular hard drives > than a raptor.
macdawg is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 03:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

regular hd in raid <= raptor
reckliss is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 10:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

GO LOOK AT SOME F'ING BENCHMARKS
macdawg is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 10:21 PM   #17 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

It is just simlpy physics, the faster it spins the faster the data can be written.

I agree on the power supply, it does not need to be that big. with a 2000 dollar budget you should get a sound card. and I would go with like a dx10 card. not becuase you are going to use DX10 a lot right now. but becuase of its raw graphic processing power.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 11:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

Toms Hardware:

"The Raptor-X's performance is even good enough to beat a RAID 0 array consisting of two modern 7,200 RPM drives, except in terms of pure throughput, of course. In addition, it is nicer having only one drive to install, and the data safety of a single drive is better anyway. Speaking of safety, we should refer to the five year warranty, which should give you a good feeling."
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 04:11 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

that is testing the 150 gig 16mb cache raptor, not the 74 gig, I know I saw a benchmark of raid 0 sata hard drives beating a raptor, not the 150 gig one though.
__________________

macdawg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.