20 pin to 24 pin with modular power - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2005, 08:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 92
Angry 20 pin to 24 pin with modular power

okay this is really gettin to me, my brand new computer that i just ordered needs a 24 pin psu, well i ordered a new psu that was a modular, its only 400, now i was wondering if i could just get the diffrent modular cable and it would be okay or if 400w isent enough to power it with out damageing the computer, i put too much money down i dont wanna spend more if i dont have to so please help its a asus a8n-e the power supply is ultra x modular someone please help!!!!
__________________

Zindel is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812201001

is this what your talking about?
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

400w will most likely be sufficient.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 92
Default

ok, i hope it will work but no the cable i was gonna order is http://www.xoxide.com/ultra-x-connec...t-uv-blue.html that would be what would fit my psu and i was thinking it wouldent have any problems but i heard from a friend that it hurts your ram if you dont have more then 480w psu
Zindel is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

No, less then 480w wont hurt your PSU, lol. It just depends on how many parts you have in your computer. If your have 4 hard disks, 2 CD-rom devices and 6 PCI cards and dual PCI-Express x16 cards in SLI you will need more juice. But 400w should be enough for an average PC.

The cable you posted looks like it has 24 pins on both sides. It's not an adapter I think. You can't connect it to your PSU if your PSU has 20 pins.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 92
Default

i thought the cable was to fit a 20 pin psu cuz it says "WOW! Replace your ULTRA X-Connect’s 20-pin motherboard cable with a 24-pin cable cleanly and neatly, with no ugly looking adapters!" i dident see anywhere it says that the psu needs to have 24 pins also? idk i may be wrong though
Zindel is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I guess your PSu should have 24 pins, too. Or else you wouldn't be able to hook it up. But I could be wrong, maybe that cable has 20 pins on one side and 24 pins on the other side.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 92
Default

alright well thanx for the help makes me feel better and if it dosent work ill just get a convert
Zindel is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

IMO

Modular Power Supplies SUCK. Why you ask? I'll explain.

The fact is, modular plugs limit power by adding to electrical resistance. The voltage drop can be as much as would occur in 2 feet of standard wire. Worse yet, modular plugs utilize delicate pins that can easily loosen, corrode, and burn, creating the potential for a major system failure.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

How do I tell if I have a modular PSU?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.