$20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2008, 10:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

One more thing: what heatsink?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 10:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

Quote:
Originally Posted by smashedpumpkins View Post
They average around 34-42 degrees at 2.8Ghz.


I put this in. Right after the boot menu I get a BSOD and it restarts. I first tried 1280 and got the BSOD. Next 1400 and it made it partially into the "Microsoft Corporation" with the loading bar, but then it reset. I then tried 1500 and it did the same as 1400, but froze at the loading bar. Sometimes it froze right when I turned it on. It only displayed the first 4 lines or so. Next I tried 1600. It Froze at verifying DMI pool data. Next boot I got a BSOD. And to back track a little I next tried 1300. It did as the 1400 FSB did.



First off my SPP only goes up to 1.55v. I set all the frequencies except for HT is set to 224. (Goes by 2's) At 1450 FSB (3.2 Ghz) This looked like it almost passed the loading bar after boot menu, but then it reset. I then tried 1280 FSB leaving everything else where it was and I got a BSOD. After that I tried 1350. It made it into the loading bar but quickly reset. Finally I tried 1400 and received the same results as 1350.



I set everything back to default and changed the muti to x8. I also set my ram back up. I changed the FSB to 1350 (Which is only 2.7Ghz) At 1350 it reset during the loading bar. I then tried 1375. Same thing happened as the 1350. Finally I tried 1400 and once again it rebooted at the loading bar.

Does this mean on x9 multiplier I won't be able to run anywhere in between 1350 and 1400? What does this mean for me?


Yep, it's a G0.


The point of this experiment is to try for external front side buses greater than 1244 Mhz, that being said, I ask you to set the Multi to 8 and then the Freq to anything higher (And I am changing it now) than 312, if you cannot Boot/POST at anything higher than external front side buses of 1244 Mhz than it is very likely for whatever reason that your motherboard has a(n) front side bus wall here, and the only solution is to flash the BIOS and if that doesn't work, new and different motherboard. That and if you also have tried everything else suggested in this thread...

You could however try to RMA it, if there is a wall, but they will probably say theres nothing wrong with it when they test thier CPU's at Stock..

The external front side bus when the CPU is at stock is only 1066.64 Mhz ish..
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 10:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: American in Hong Kong
Posts: 383
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

He said he had a 120 Tuniq Cooler, 3 side 120mm fans, 1 front, 1 back, and 1 top 120mm fans.
__________________

3dMark06 = 13,687
Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison
Antec 900 (Modded)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.3GHz (8multi x 413FSB; 1.3375v)
Asus P5K Deluxe
Tuniq Tower 120 (Lapped)
XFX 8800GTS @ 703/1,008 (ATItool)
2G Corsair XMS2 DDR2-826 2T 4-4-4-12
Seagate 7200.10 320G
LiteOn 20x DL DVD-Rw
Acbel 607W
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Pdawg is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 10:41 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

Quote:
Originally Posted by smashedpumpkins View Post
First off my SPP only goes up to 1.55v. I set all the frequencies except for HT is set to 224. (Goes by 2's) At 1450 FSB (3.2 Ghz) This looked like it almost passed the loading bar after boot menu, but then it reset. I then tried 1280 FSB leaving everything else where it was and I got a BSOD. After that I tried 1350. It made it into the loading bar but quickly reset. Finally I tried 1400 and received the same results as 1350.
what voltage are you giving your CPU?
mgcook is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 11:17 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
One more thing: what heatsink?
120MM Tuniq

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
The point of this experiment is to try for external front side buses greater than 1244 Mhz, that being said, I ask you to set the Multi to 8 and then the Freq to anything higher (And I am changing it now) than 312, if you cannot Boot/POST at anything higher than external front side buses of 1244 Mhz than it is very likely for whatever reason that your motherboard has a(n) front side bus wall here, and the only solution is to flash the BIOS and if that doesn't work, new and different motherboard. That and if you also have tried everything else suggested in this thread...

You could however try to RMA it, if there is a wall, but they will probably say theres nothing wrong with it when they test thier CPU's at Stock..

The external front side bus when the CPU is at stock is only 1066.64 Mhz ish..
Alright well I ran it at 1312 and got a BSOD. Next I tried 1325 and got another BSOD. Finally I tried 1335 and it froze during the loading bar. I tried 1312 twice more and both times got, on a black screen, "The file is possibly corrupt. The file header checksum does not match the computed checksum." I then tried 1318 and it reset at the loading bar. Is this all bad news? That really suck if I have a bad mobo...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
what voltage are you giving your CPU?
I used 1.2375 for the volts as you used.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 11:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
Custom User Title
 
decibaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

lol trying to oc a quad on the 680i

and to mgcook, 125 mhz on pci-e can be harmful to your computer
__________________

decibaL is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 11:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

Quote:
Originally Posted by decibaL View Post
lol trying to oc a quad on the 680i

and to mgcook, 125 mhz on pci-e can be harmful to your computer
There are plenty of people who OC quads on the 680i... It should work for me too.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 12:14 AM   #18 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

vdub can get his to 4ghz on a 680i, you probably got a bad north bridge that cant oc high, dam nvidia with there front side bus walls.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 12:23 AM   #19 (permalink)
Custom User Title
 
decibaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

its all about your pwm, 4 or 6 which leads to the next question 53 or 58?
__________________

decibaL is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 12:43 AM   #20 (permalink)
Custom User Title
 
decibaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

this is distracting me from my physics so

reset to fail-safe defaults
disable c1e function/cpu thermal/speedstep
set your ram to unlinked
ram voltage to 2.2v
ram timings to 5-5-5-15
cpu multi to 8x
fsb to 455 or 1820 however you want to look at it
cpu voltage to 1.5v
every other voltage NOT mentioned raise by 1 notch
pci-e freq to 105mhz
set harddrive as first boot and disable rest
turn off drive A if not in used
disable lpt and com ports not in use

and if you are really desperate then just disable 2 to 3 cores and get 3.6ghz on that
__________________

__________________

decibaL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking Ram problem Higach Overclocking and Modding 1 01-05-2008 02:06 AM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking problem Mike9182 Overclocking and Modding 9 08-09-2007 11:05 PM
Shutdown problem when overclocking Zatio89 Overclocking and Modding 6 05-20-2007 09:50 PM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.