$20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2008, 09:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Exclamation $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

EDIT: NVM!

WOW! The stupidest mistake... I figured since I purchased my board in late November the new Bios that was released October 2nd should be on my board. I guess I was wrong. I loaded the new BIOS and as easy as that. I'll post some results in a bit!
__________________

__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 09:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

I decided to come to this thread for a few reasons.

Reason number 1: to figure out your problem which could be too much memory, try overclocking with just 1-2gb of ram. Make sure you try both combinations incase for some reason something is wrong with 1-2 sticks of ram that memtest or whatever can't find.
Also it could be that cpu cause not all of them allow you to overclock as high as you want.

Reason 2 to why I came to this thread is cause you should've got an AMD!!!

The newer AMD'S will kill Intel's sales.
__________________

AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 09:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

My old PC from last year is AMD. Has a 4200 in it, but I decided to go with intel this time as at the time everyone said get a q6600. I haven't tried just 1 2gb stick. I'll go ahead and try that out though I don't think that will do it. If it does though I'll love you! lol.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 09:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

What temps are you getting as you are now?
zedman3d is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 09:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

Disable speed spectrum? C1E? EIST?

Try:
FSB: 1.4
SPP: 1.4
MCP: 1.525
HT: 1.25


Cpu: 1.5 and if stable start trying lower voltages...
AUX: 1.5
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 09:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

Unlink your ram, and manually set it for what the Ram company says it to be.

Then go into your voltages and set them as so:

MCP: 1.55v
SPP: 1.60v
HT: 1.55v

then up your PCI-e Frequency up to 125Mhz for both of them, then set your HT frequency to like 225Mhz or so.

I run my quad at 3.2 with those voltages above, and I only run a 1.2375 CPU voltage (same as my VID), and its 100% stable.
mgcook is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 09:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

To test if there is a front side bus wall, set multi to 8 and freq to anything between 350 and 400.

I don't need the money though.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 09:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

Is your Q6600 a G0 (Core Steping)? Those ones are the ones that overclock the best and are probably what you saw everyone talking about.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 10:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedman3d View Post
What temps are you getting as you are now?
They average around 34-42 degrees at 2.8Ghz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Disable speed spectrum? C1E? EIST?

Try:
FSB: 1.4
SPP: 1.4
MCP: 1.525
HT: 1.25
Cpu: 1.5 and if stable start trying lower voltages...
AUX: 1.5
I put this in. Right after the boot menu I get a BSOD and it restarts. I first tried 1280 and got the BSOD. Next 1400 and it made it partially into the "Microsoft Corporation" with the loading bar, but then it reset. I then tried 1500 and it did the same as 1400, but froze at the loading bar. Sometimes it froze right when I turned it on. It only displayed the first 4 lines or so. Next I tried 1600. It Froze at verifying DMI pool data. Next boot I got a BSOD. And to back track a little I next tried 1300. It did as the 1400 FSB did.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
Unlink your ram, and manually set it for what the Ram company says it to be.

Then go into your voltages and set them as so:

MCP: 1.55v
SPP: 1.60v
HT: 1.55v

then up your PCI-e Frequency up to 125Mhz for both of them, then set your HT frequency to like 225Mhz or so.

I run my quad at 3.2 with those voltages above, and I only run a 1.2375 CPU voltage (same as my VID), and its 100% stable.
First off my SPP only goes up to 1.55v. I set all the frequencies except for HT is set to 224. (Goes by 2's) At 1450 FSB (3.2 Ghz) This looked like it almost passed the loading bar after boot menu, but then it reset. I then tried 1280 FSB leaving everything else where it was and I got a BSOD. After that I tried 1350. It made it into the loading bar but quickly reset. Finally I tried 1400 and received the same results as 1350.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
To test if there is a front side bus wall, set multi to 8 and freq to anything between 350 and 400.

I don't need the money though.
I set everything back to default and changed the muti to x8. I also set my ram back up. I changed the FSB to 1350 (Which is only 2.7Ghz) At 1350 it reset during the loading bar. I then tried 1375. Same thing happened as the 1350. Finally I tried 1400 and once again it rebooted at the loading bar.

Does this mean on x9 multiplier I won't be able to run anywhere in between 1350 and 1400? What does this mean for me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedman3d View Post
Is your Q6600 a G0 (Core Steping)? Those ones are the ones that overclock the best and are probably what you saw everyone talking about.
Yep, it's a G0.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 10:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: $20 PayPal to whoever solves my OverClocking problem!

check your other thread dude, i posted pics of my bios.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking Ram problem Higach Overclocking and Modding 1 01-05-2008 02:06 AM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking problem Mike9182 Overclocking and Modding 9 08-09-2007 11:05 PM
Shutdown problem when overclocking Zatio89 Overclocking and Modding 6 05-20-2007 09:50 PM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.