2 x 1GB or 4 x 512mb - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2006, 09:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Question 2 x 1GB or 4 x 512mb

Right now I have 2 x 512 Crucial Ballistix and I am going to upgrade my amount of RAM soon. Would I get better performance from 4 x 512mb (aka, buying another set of Ballistix) or selling my current 2 512's and buying a set of 2 x 1GB? Or would there even be a performance difference between the two setups?

Thanks for the help,

::-Chase-::
__________________

Chase is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

2x1GB is better performance wise. I don't remember exactly why, but i know that it's better to have 2x1GB rather than 4x512MB. If i remember, or find out, i'll let you know.
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

OK, but wouldn't 4 x 512 be like running 2 sets of DC....so in theory would it be better (I have no clue when it comes to technical talk about RAM...)?

::-Chase-::
Chase is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

Newer 1gb ram will just be as good as having a bunch of 512mb just the older 1gb ram had slower timings!

AMD Athlon Xp 2500+
120Gb
768mb pc2700
Nvidia Geforce 4 4200 Ti
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

So...basically I am getting the message to sell the 2 x 512's and grab 2 x 1GB cierto (correct)?

::-Chase-::
Chase is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

yes... it is better for dual channel to have 2, 1GB sticks...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 11:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 84
Default

4 x 512 MB would act as two separate associations where 2 x 1 GB would act as a single relation. Therefore, 2 x 1 GB is faster until quad-channel RAM exists.
Ken11235 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 12:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

Right, right. Purely logical thinking there. Thanks to everyone for the help! This thread is over.

::-Chase-::
__________________

Chase is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.