2 RAID discs and 1 NON-RAID disc... Help pls - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2006, 08:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default 2 RAID discs and 1 NON-RAID disc... Help pls

Hello

This is my first post here, i have one doubt that i hope u guys can help me pls.

I have a MSI MB 975x Platinum and i have 2 WD 250gb SATA2 HD working on raid, recently i aquired a SAMSUNG 250g SATA2 that its connected but doesnt appear in Windows XP.

What do i have to do to make it work ?!

Ty in advance for your assistance
__________________

Jhonyb is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I'm pretty sure you would have to add it to your RAID array, though I'm no expert with that stuff.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 02:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Well i thought of that, thing is im kinda affraid of losing all the information i have on the other 2 HD's
Jhonyb is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 06:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

No.....in the bios enable RAID 0 for the two Wesatern digital drives and disable RAID for the Samsung drive. the Array will be read a C: and the indendent samsung as D: I have four computers running right now with this exact configuration. No data will be lost on the Samsung hard drive.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 06:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Before messing around in the BIOS, I would check in Disk Management in Windows. (Right click My Computer > Manage > Disk Management)

It most likely is that you need to format and partition the drive.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 07:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AnthraX
Before messing around in the BIOS, I would check in Disk Management in Windows. (Right click My Computer > Manage > Disk Management)

It most likely is that you need to format and partition the drive.
The point is that he wants to save the data and it's not messing around with the bios....sheesh....it is a 10 second setup. Email me personally if you need a walk through.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 07:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
The point is that he wants to save the data and it's not messing around with the bios....sheesh....it is a 10 second setup. Email me personally if you need a walk through.
Well, I was just posting something that I thought works. I have done this everytime I get a new hard drive.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 07:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

In the bios i turned on the RAID feature and i configured both WD to RAID 0, and they are working perfectly, then i added the samsung HD and it appears just below both WD drives saying NON-RAID Drive, but when i get to Windows i have no HD thats my problem, the samsung drive is completly new, its not formated and i dont know how to format it.

PS: I dont wanna lose the data in both my WD in RAID 0 Hd's. Sorry about the mess up.
Jhonyb is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 08:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Did you try my this?

Quote:
Originally posted by AnthraX
Before messing around in the BIOS, I would check in Disk Management in Windows. (Right click My Computer > Manage > Disk Management)

It most likely is that you need to format and partition the drive.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 04:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Its working now

Thxa milion guys, i didnt know about the Manage > Disk Management option in the My computer.

Once again thx
__________________

Jhonyb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.