2 Psu's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2006, 01:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default 2 Psu's

Ok my friend has a 6600 vanilla and it is drawing too much power from the mobo from the psu I was wondering If I can power it sepretly with another PSU and then turn it off so it doesn't draw the power from the mobo?
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 01:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Don't think you can do it that way,If you wanted to use 2 psu's it would be better to run the cd-rom's and stuff like that off the second one,Or better yet just get a psu that can handle everything
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 11:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yeah seriously, just get a 480 or 450watt, whichever it was, Antec Truepower, its great.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 11:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

you can actually run another PSU for the Gfx card. You need to get a piece of wire and stick it in the Green EArth pin of the PSU and to any of the black connectors and it should switch on, but just buy a new one that powers everything.
adam02 is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 12:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yes, but as previously stated, i would use it for the opticals, fans and maybe HDDs, as the gfx card draws alot of power through the AGP/PCI-E bus anyway.
joshd is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 02:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joshd
yes, but as previously stated, i would use it for the opticals, fans and maybe HDDs, as the gfx card draws alot of power through the AGP/PCI-E bus anyway.
yea but they really can't afford a new PSU to handle everything unlike mine. thiers are like 400 watts. but the 12 volt is that high. I know about the Green and black wire but then see I was just thinking about having the good psu run the mobo cpu soundcard and then the graphics card and then having the other one the 8 fans and also the 2 hds and 2 opticals. the smaler psu is 250w with 13amps on 12v. do you think that this can handle it. I might be able to dig up another antec one that is 350 with similar specs.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 03:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

I would just get a second one and hook it up, since thats ur only option
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.