2 Kilowatt Power Supply anyone? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2007, 10:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Thumbs down 2 Kilowatt Power Supply anyone?

http://www.legitreviews.com/article/436/1/


Im sure this is old news to some, but new to most like my self.


This is a total joke.


150 Freaking amps on one 12V rail? It's just absurd.



Defiantly something TriEclipes would recommend




__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

dude you could run my town on that thing.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nagasama
dude you could run my town on that thing.
And then it will blow sky high.
dario03 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

lmfao probably has like 2kw but then a 20% efficiency lmfao

either way you will never need 2kw anyime soon
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 110
Default

rofl the guy in the article is just basically saying "we put alot of power in there cause we could!"
__________________
#teamdismay
xxdeadweightxx is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

eww....an ULTRA...
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
150 Freaking amps on one 12V rail? It's just absurd.

Defiantly something TriEclipes would recommend
I hope that was tongue-in-cheek.

Quote:
Originally posted by Sora
lmfao probably has like 2kw but then a 20% efficiency lmfao

either way you will never need 2kw anyime soon
Or, perhaps, never. Most companies are aiming to lower the power consumption of their products, and consumers continually protest higher watt products. Plus, imagine the electric bill with a 2kW PSU. I don't think anyone's willing to pay that much.

Check this quote from the article;

Quote:
To put this into perspective, NVIDIA's power hungry 8800GTX DirectX 10 compliant graphics cards uses ~30A. If one was to run a pair of 8800GTX graphics cards in SLI it would double to roughly 60A
And this is why 99% of PSU reviews are done by idiots in the field. Nvidia recommends a total of 30A for an entire 8800GTX system, not one videocard. And thus, two 8800GTXs don't require 60A. More like 40-45A. Plus, Legit Reviews FTL.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TriEclipse
I hope that was tongue-in-cheek.

Most Definitely
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Quote:
'The label says one, but I opened one up and it looks like two to me. [...] Would this meet ATX12V spec? No. Since ATX12V can't have more than 20A on any 12V rail.' - Ultra Products USA
Lol @ self-depreciation.

I wouldn't put one in any PC of mine, for reasons other than the possibility of it going nuclear. 150A on a single rail, and even divided over 2 rails, is hella scary. But it seems to be in fashion somehow; PCP&C still seems to make one with 60A+ on a rail.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

i've seen that before somewhere....but 2kw is just wayy too much. 150 amps is pretty crazy.
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.