2.8GHZ beat by a 900MHz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2006, 01:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 18
Default 2.8GHZ beat by a 900MHz

I have a custom built computer witha a 2.8 GHZ P4, 1.25 Gigs of DDR RAM, a 80 SATA hard drive and a 256 mb video card. The OS is windows XP pro fresh installed with all updates and all drivers. On a cold start or restart I get beat to the desktop by a Compaq with a AMD 900 mhz, with 256 MB ram and a 40 gig IDE hard drive. My computer doesn't seem to run any faster than the Compaq. Is there something wrong with mine? Could there be a bad or incompatable piece of hardware?

badshooter is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 01:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992



well we all know somthing is obviously wrong


May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 01:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969

Originally posted by Lord AnthraX


well we all know somthing is obviously wrong
How very helpful you are.

I would check you startup programs (run > msconfig) and make sure nothing out of the ordinary is running.
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b></b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312

boot speed largly depends on the BIOS, and the hard drive speed. Having a lot of programs will also do it.
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514

wonder how full your hd is.
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 18

I have windows xp and C&C generals installed, thats ALL. New hard drive with fresh install. No programs running in start menu.
badshooter is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52

Used to happen to me too.

On my 3200+ @ 2.6 w/1GB RAM, I got beat to the login screen by a 1.0Ghz Pentium III with 384MB RAM.
Outofwords is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn

yea, my s754 gives my pc in my sig a run for it's money startin' up as well.

i think it's just mobo stuff going on.
my sig computer will hang for a second verifying the DMI and backing up the CMOS

as well. make sure your first boot is your HD, not Floppy, CD, HD as that takes off time as well.

i actualy think though my s754 w/ server 2003 actualy beat my x2 when i had 2K loaded on....though 2K does a lot of networking stuff before the login' screen.
as well, AD is not loaded on server.
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!

CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 03:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
PP Mguire's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 26,047

Me and my friend had that happen as well. Me, him, and our gfs where having a mini LAN. The favorite thing to play is Battle For Middle Earth. Well his machine is a S754 3200+ 2gig of ram, mine, X2 3800+ 2gig of ram, my gfs, 2500+ AthlonXP gig of ram, his gfs, Compag laptop w/ Intel Celeron M 2.4ghz, 512mb of ram. Ok so were at the loading screen where you can see everybodies loading percent. Mine usualy gets there first, then his, then my gfs. Well not this time. His gfs got to about 20% and stopped, mine was at about 60%, his 55%, and my gfs 48%. In like half a second his gfs laptop shot straight to 100% and left us in the dust. Dont know why that is either.
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire Mechwarrior Online = Thunderson PSN = PP_Mguire

Need Descent and Mechwarrior buddies!
If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 03:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 18

After I get to the desktop, it still doesn't run like a 2.8 w/1.25 gb ram. It should smoke a setup half that powerful no matter what hard drive is in there. Can it be a problem with the mobo or cpu or power supply? Every thing else has been replaced at one time or another. It just doesn't seema s fast as it used too(hince the reason for the new hard drive). I have a remedy though, I ordered the parts for a P4 3.0 Presler dual core, 1 Gb DDR2, and a gigabyte mobo with SATA II support and a X1300pro 256 mb video card, maybe that will help the problem.

badshooter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.