1st pc build - help please - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2006, 08:53 PM   #11 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

I vote for a new forum for arguing and fighting over differences in nationalities It will be fun!! also make this forum slightly politically incorrect.

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 08:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

It would be a whole lot easier on me if we just had a forum where everyone else just admitted they were wrong and submitted to my will, but fine.
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 09:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

whoooh....i didn't mean to offend the united kingdom. I just can't tell what his budget is since im missing something in the language settings. I was going to upload the UK-Euro language pack but i need to find my win xp professional disc to do it and currently its somewhere in my "computer tools/parts" box in my closest which is a mess right now

Sry again if i offended you guys...i guess ill let you UK guys help him out and ill stay out of it.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 09:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

lmao comedy!!! of cors u can help him nt like the uk is an exclusive club just give just give us back the glory for being the first to cross the sound barrier the british government cut funding and forced the researchers to give theyre plane over to the american scientist 4 days b4 it was going to fly and the americans then flew it and broke the record.

Anyway enof of a rant and I assume that this guy is fine now hope you find your xp cd

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 10:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

actually i found the problem....my browser doesn't support euro. Switched back to firefox and i can see it now. Kinda weird though, I should have at least seen the numbers but w/e. Problem fixed....ill work on a build for ya so i can redeem myself in your post
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 11:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

ok heres what i came up with:

CM centurion 5 39.30
froton 450W 47.78
evga 7900gs 143.34
corsair xms2 2x1gb 180.53
gigabyte ds3 86.95
C2D e6300 113.96
WD SATAII 250gb 53.54

total: 665.48 (i couldn't figure out how shipping worked and what does the ex. vat and inc. vat mean?; I just went with the inc. vat since it was higher)

Use evga step-up program to get a dx10 card next yr. Just remember it only last 90 days.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 07:13 AM   #17 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

Vat is Value added tax. everything that you buy has a percentage of its price in taxes hence why most websites have two prices one is how much the website is actually getting and the difference is the tax added on which obivously goes to the government.

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 01:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Default

thanks you both for that.

i have looked at this mb aswell and im not sure the difference to the one you suggested:

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=443853

why is it more expensive than this:

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=437659

thanks.

also, is 450W enough? most people seem to be going for more than that....
eatmy91 is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 01:29 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Honestly i don't know why the gigabyte is priced so much lower then the asus (but i suspect its the name that your paying for), but most everyone here will agree the gigabyte ds3 is a quality budget board for the conroes. If you can go over your budget though, i suggest the p5b-deluxe cause i think its a great board with no problems (since the last bios release). But alot of ppl here have gone with the ds3, and i havn't seen too many complaints on them.

Since psu companies have put out higher wattage psu's, alot of ppl think they need to get the higher wattage. Trieclipse wrote a great thread not too long ago explaining why a 600+w psu was really just overkill. My ozc gameXstream 600w should last me quite awhile.

The froton i suggested is a nice psu which should give plenty of power to a dx10 card if you upgrade to one later down the road like i suggested with evga's step-up program.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 02:48 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Default

ok thank you, i will go with the gigabyte board and that PSU...
__________________

eatmy91 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.