1st pc build - help please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2006, 01:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Default 1st pc build - help please

hi guys, i have finially been allowed to build a pc by my parents. i would like a fairly good pc that can handle games like cod2 and total war etc, and is suitable to upgrade to vista in a year or so.

i have the e300 core two duo in mind as a processor and i dont require a screen, OS or optical drives. also i dont need a massive hard drive (80gb would probs be plenty)

budget is trying to keep it down but around £600 - £700 is the range.

any suggestions welcome.
thank you very much
__________________

eatmy91 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 01:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

The E6300 is a great processor and has good price/ performance ratio. I'd recommend an Evga7900GT graphics card as its a good card and the Evga model comes with an upgrading program so that you can get a new card in 90days and just pay the difference so you can get a dx10 card for relatively cheap by the time vista becomes finalised. you will need 2gb of Ram there are plenty of threads explaining good and bad makes go for value ram by a good brand. power supply of about 500W by a brand such as Antec again there are tons of threads on Psu's. I personally prefer Seagate barracuda harddrives as they come with lifetime warranty and are cheap. Case is completely upto you but make sure there is proficient cooling but a 120mm at the back and 60mm at the front should suffice if your not overclocking. motherboard Asus, gigabit are the main boards people seem to recomend on here for core 2 duo but i personally prefer the Intel boards as they are quite stable. you will need a motherboard with an LGA775 socket to use a core duo cpu.

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 02:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Default

thank for that. also, can anyone recommend a good place to buy commonents from in the UK?
eatmy91 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 02:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Default

thanks for that.also, can anyone recommend where to buy commonents from in the UK?
eatmy91 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 06:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

dabs.co.uk has a good selection but I'm switching to scan.co.uk as they are very slightly cheaper but there is only about £20's difference between them. Uk is much more expensive then the US which is SH*T. Do you have anymore questions???

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 08:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

what is you budget....all you said was "?-?".

We need a budget or ppl will suggest crazy $4000 (i don't know what that is in pounds or familiar with prices in the UK) setups.

So an estimate budget would be nice.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 08:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

thats £2,000 he said his budget was £600-£700 thin your abit off the mark
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 08:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

I must be missing something in my language settings cause all i see is ?-?. I mean do the UK have a new number now or something?
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 08:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

lol well you know you americans have probably changed wonderful elegant true english again and obviously your computer cant comprehend the language changes

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 08:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

Yeah, we don't have a setting to dumb our computers down that far, sorry.
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.