1MB or 2MB cache??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2005, 08:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 426
Default 1MB or 2MB cache???

what kind of difference would buying a cpu with 2MB cache make over a 1MB cache?
__________________

BColes is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 09:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

cache stores instructions that the CPU will process when it finishes what it's currently processing. cache is much faster than RAM, so if one CPU had less cache, it would fill up quicker and have to start using the slower RAM.
it helps a lot more in multimedia, however most gaming won't be affected much. the video card, and the speed of the CPu itself plays a bigger factor in most games.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 09:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 426
Default

I game, but I do other things like DVD burning, movies, music, Vid Ed. oh i can't forget, i play a ton of solitaire. would 2MB help with that?
__________________
I\'m happy with it.
X2 4400+
ATI X1800 XT
2x1gb Corsair XMS CL2
1 Raptor 74 gig
ABIT AN8 Ultra
OCZ Powerstream 520w
BColes is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 11:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BColes
I game, but I do other things like DVD burning, movies, music, Vid Ed. oh i can't forget, i play a ton of solitaire. would 2MB help with that?
DVD encoding and video editing will especially benifit from it.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 01:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

well really it depends on what processor ur looking at show us some that u are interested in.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 02:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 426
Default

Intel PentiumĀ® 4 650 Processor Prescott 3.4GHz, 800MHz FSB, Socket 775, 2MB Cache $227 shipped
__________________
I\'m happy with it.
X2 4400+
ATI X1800 XT
2x1gb Corsair XMS CL2
1 Raptor 74 gig
ABIT AN8 Ultra
OCZ Powerstream 520w
BColes is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 06:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

bcoles got it on lock
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 12:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

Someday, will we have so much cache that ram will be useless? Or will ram keep going up until we have like 4 sticks of 20 gb ram in quad channel?
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 06:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

ofcoarse more cache is better but is the benefit noticible, probly not.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 10:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

depends on the app. like I said, video editing and DVD encoding will especially benifit
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.