1gig, 2gig RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2006, 09:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 65
Default 1gig, 2gig RAM

Ok my machine runs fine and I am very happy but I made an impulse buy and brought a single 1 GIG stick instead of 2 * 1 GIG or 2* 512 sticks.

Wil I see a significant improvement in games such as FEAR, warcraft, ghost recon AWF and oblivion if purchase another 1 gig stick and run dual channel ?

Is it worht the extra bucks right now
__________________

__________________
AMD 4200+ X2 OC 2.3Ghz
Club Nvidia 7800 GTX 256megs OC 540/1350
Asus A832n Delux MB
40 gig WD Raptor
300 gig WD Sata 2
3dmark2005 = 8652
leeslangley is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 09:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 236
Default

Simple answer : YES

Alot more games are eating up the Ram these days, and to be honest it's one of the cheapest upgrades that will have a big effect.

Go ahead and buy another 1 gig, you'll notice it
__________________

__________________

Main Rig
/// Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 at 3.8 ghz /// 512MB Nvidia 7900GT Gainward Golden Sample \'Goes Like **** Edition\' /// OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series /// Intel Extreme D975bx-304 975X Mobo /// 2x Western Digital Raptor X 150GB in RAID 0 /// OCZ GameXStream 700w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Power Supply ///
Light Rig : /// Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 /// Intel DP965LT 965 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard /// Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300 /// Sapphire ATI Radeon X1900 GT 256MB ///
LU4sTrooper is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 09:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 430
Send a message via AIM to tehdigit
Default

yeh 1 gig isnt to expensive to buy

and having 2 gigs will significantly improve your computer in general and prepare you for more demanding games in the future
__________________
Jordan
#nTi
Nothing to It
@gamesurge.net
Sponsored by Subway, Steel Series, XFire, Xsessive Hosting

<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/6241/userbar543957wu.gif><A>
<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/1992/userbar544009id.gif><A>
tehdigit is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 10:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 65
Default

ok the next question is this,

I was in a hurry so I brough the first memory I could get my hands on, at the moment its a 1 gig (unknown vendor) stick.

Do I go back to the shop I got it from and get another of the same or buy 2 new high performance sticks ?

If high performance sticks will give me a major boost what type of memory is best, I am lookin on www.overclockers.co.uk and they are going on about xms2 , xms1, I am looking under the Corsair section as generally people state them to be the best
__________________
AMD 4200+ X2 OC 2.3Ghz
Club Nvidia 7800 GTX 256megs OC 540/1350
Asus A832n Delux MB
40 gig WD Raptor
300 gig WD Sata 2
3dmark2005 = 8652
leeslangley is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 10:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 236
Default

High end sticks will give you the same performance as value sticks, unless you are going to overclock them. So if you dont plan on overclocking, just shove another value stick in =)
__________________

Main Rig
/// Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 at 3.8 ghz /// 512MB Nvidia 7900GT Gainward Golden Sample \'Goes Like **** Edition\' /// OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series /// Intel Extreme D975bx-304 975X Mobo /// 2x Western Digital Raptor X 150GB in RAID 0 /// OCZ GameXStream 700w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Power Supply ///
Light Rig : /// Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 /// Intel DP965LT 965 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard /// Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300 /// Sapphire ATI Radeon X1900 GT 256MB ///
LU4sTrooper is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 10:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 65
Default

I would like to over clock at some stage but I am not really sure how to over clock the memory, so far I am just overclocking the CPU and GPU.

What about memory timings, i ran CPU Z and i think I had something like 3-3-3-6

What do the memory timings represent, on the overclockers website there are some nice expensive sticks with what they claim to be very low latency chips
__________________
AMD 4200+ X2 OC 2.3Ghz
Club Nvidia 7800 GTX 256megs OC 540/1350
Asus A832n Delux MB
40 gig WD Raptor
300 gig WD Sata 2
3dmark2005 = 8652
leeslangley is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 10:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 65
Default

Just doing a little reading, I found this about OCZ memory.

OCZ PC-4000 Platinum 2048MB Dual Channel memory,
featuring Enhanced Bandwidth Technology allows for improved memory bandwidth and stability over existing PC-4000 1GB modules. For the first time, the OCZ PC-4000 Platinum EB series combines the advantages of high density 1024MB modules with the unparalleled performance advances of low timings, delivering enthusiasts and gamers what they want most from DDR memory-superior performance across the complete array of graphic intensive applications and game titles. Unlike no other 2GB memory solution, this cutting-edge line operates with the extraordinarily fast latency timings of 3-3-2! Encased in a mirrored platinum copper heatspreader to aid in effective heat dissipation, OCZ PC-4000 Platinum 2GB Dual Channel DDR featuring Enhanced Bandwidth Technology is the fastest PC-4000 1024MB memory on the market.

- 500MHZ DDR
- CL 3-3-2-8
- Unbuffered
- Mirrored Platinum Copper Heatspreader
- Lifetime Warranty
- 2.8 Volts
- 184 Pin DIMM
- EVP¬ģ*
- ULN2**

Is this good, the CL numbers seem higher than others on the web
__________________
AMD 4200+ X2 OC 2.3Ghz
Club Nvidia 7800 GTX 256megs OC 540/1350
Asus A832n Delux MB
40 gig WD Raptor
300 gig WD Sata 2
3dmark2005 = 8652
leeslangley is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 10:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by LU4sTrooper
High end sticks will give you the same performance as value sticks, unless you are going to overclock them. So if you dont plan on overclocking, just shove another value stick in =)
Horse pucky..............RAM timings in high quality RAM will give your system a boost running stock. By simply installing Corsair XMS 2 gigs in my system vs CRAPOLAVALUERAM boosted nmy 3dMark05 bench by 400pts! After kicking up my FSB, tightening my timings and kicking up CPU and RAM voltages........900+. I used to be fearful about overclocking, now that I konw what I am doing, I will never run a sytem stock again! Value RAM is a waste of money. You get what you pay for!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 11:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
Horse pucky..............RAM timings in high quality RAM will give your system a boost running stock. By simply installing Corsair XMS 2 gigs in my system vs CRAPOLAVALUERAM boosted nmy 3dMark05 bench by 400pts! After kicking up my FSB, tightening my timings and kicking up CPU and RAM voltages........900+. I used to be fearful about overclocking, now that I konw what I am doing, I will never run a sytem stock again! Value RAM is a waste of money. You get what you pay for!!!

Rico you mean u payed 50-100 dollars more so u can get 400 more pts in 3dmark05!!!! OMG!! You rock dude. now tell me did it make a diference in your gaming. **** freaking no, so dont be saying sh!t like that, value ram = perforamce ram at stock danm it!. when i was building my first computer i wasted my money on 512 of xms cosair ram instead of 1 gb or value cuase somebody said it matters, it donst frekaign matter.
efd753 is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 11:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 65
Default

ooo an arguement!

900 points on 3dmark05 is a big amount, transfer that to a game and thats a potential few FPS which is valuable.

I OC my GPU and ive used the software tool that came with my mobo to OC my CPU but I dont have the knowledge to do "proper" OC using the BIOS.

If I go from 2.2ghz to 2.4ghz the system reboots and becomes unstable, do you suspect that the memory is the week link here?
__________________

__________________
AMD 4200+ X2 OC 2.3Ghz
Club Nvidia 7800 GTX 256megs OC 540/1350
Asus A832n Delux MB
40 gig WD Raptor
300 gig WD Sata 2
3dmark2005 = 8652
leeslangley is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.