1GB Ram vs 2GB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2006, 05:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Default 1GB Ram vs 2GB

Hi i gota question for everyone here, is the peformance increase of going from 1gb to 2gigs of ram worth the money? i've been told you hardly use 1gb anyways. BTW i game alot so keep that in mind and multitask.
__________________

EndofSanity is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 05:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Yes, Battlefield 2 takes like 1.25 gb of RAM and thats not including other programs open in the background.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 05:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

only for bf2 other then that no. u wotn get a perfomance gain what u gooan get is faster loadign time and no stuttering at the start of a map.
efd753 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 12:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Aesthetic
Default

If you are doing some high end video/audio editing, then it might also come in useful. For everyday gaming and all other applications, 1GB is usually sufficient.
Aesthetic is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 10:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

I have a question: are the 1gb that fit into a single DIMM better than going with 2x512?
__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 10:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

no ... most ppl agree 2 512 is better because of dual channel
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 02:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

...so having 4x512MB in a system may be better than having 4x1GB??
__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 02:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

No, thats not right because 4x1gig would give you twice the RAM.

But 2x512 = 1gig
1x1gg = 1gig
___________
the 512 sticks are better


Don't get 4 512 sticks unless you're sure your motherboard can do the 400mhz on each stick with every DIMM filled, many can't.

Right now you don't need 2 gigs. Anyone who has 'thought' they needed it or something because of BF2 and asked me about there has always been stuff on the comp taking resources.

BF2 runs PERFECT on a gig of ram, there is no need for more.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 02:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

My mobo only has four DIMM. I put two 512's in it initially, because at the time I had no idea that they even made 1gb modules for a single DIMM. I originally planned on getting 4GB, but you are saying that I should just stick in two more 512's whereas 2gb would be more than plenty...correct?
__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 03:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Alex81388
No, thats not right because 4x1gig would give you twice the RAM.

But 2x512 = 1gig
1x1gg = 1gig
___________
the 512 sticks are better


Don't get 4 512 sticks unless you're sure your motherboard can do the 400mhz on each stick with every DIMM filled, many can't.

Right now you don't need 2 gigs. Anyone who has 'thought' they needed it or something because of BF2 and asked me about there has always been stuff on the comp taking resources.

BF2 runs PERFECT on a gig of ram, there is no need for more.
There is a need for more because who wants to close down everything every time they want to play a game?
__________________

NeedAcpu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.