1gb of ram in dual channel vs 1.5gb in non dual channel? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2006, 11:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default 1gb of ram in dual channel vs 1.5gb in non dual channel?

What would be the advantages of having less ram but running dual channel compared to more ram without dual channel?
I figured more ram would be faster all around but wondered if dual channel would had some advantages.
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Dual channel is pretty much faster as you know.

You would only notice the diffrence if you were using intensive memory apps such as bf2....if your just using firefox and the occasional AIM and such you wont see any diffrence...


If it were me I would just save up for 2 x 1GB as you can get them for pretty cheap...
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 12:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Well my sister wants more ram in her laptop that has 512mb in it right now. So I was trying to figure out if she should get a 512mb stick or a gig stick.
I wasn't sure if the 1gig stick would be worth the extra money. She says it runs really slow and since she could replace the 512 later, I was leaning toward 1.5gb.
dario03 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 12:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Yeah then Id just go with the 1.5

I was expecting a desktop that with games and such....

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 12:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

actually my question is null anyway. I just found out that the her turion64 is a 754pin so I assume she can't have dual channel anyway. Now I just need to figure out if she even has a empty spot for a ram chip.

Edit: or does it have dual channel? Memorystock.com says it does.
dario03 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 01:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

No S754 does not support dual channel ram, thats what S939 is for. A more efficient memory controler. Anyways, if she has a Turion and 512mb of ram already on her laptop then maybe you should look at her programs and such in XP because it shouldnt be slow.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.