1GB Cheap Ram or 512mb expensive Ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2005, 11:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Default 1GB Cheap Ram or 512mb expensive Ram?

I was woundering if i could have peoples views on this.

is it worth getting 512mb DDR of expensive ram : See below
click here - OCZ Performance 512MB DDR400 PC3200 CL 2-3-3-6 Revision 3


Or getting 1GB DDR Cheaper Ram: See below
Click here - Geil Value 512MB DDR PC3200 400MHz with Aluminium heat spreader

Please note one or the other, can not get 2xexpensive ram

Thanks for your views

chris
__________________

chrismogz is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

1Gb > 512 Mb
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Default

But for performace wise , is it worth getting faster cl , than size ?
chrismogz is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Go with size..... Get either a 1GB stick or two 512mb sticks.... Id get 2x1GB sticks......
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 12:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Default

ok cheers
chrismogz is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 03:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
kahlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 189
Default

I'd go for 2 512 sticks. Put em in dual channel mode and in the future when you need more get another 2 512 sticks. That'll be faster than getting 1 1GB or even 2 1GB sticks. And probs cheaper.
__________________
www.xenocide.shockv2.com
Join the metal/rock revolution.
kahlos is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 07:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

the only reason you want more expensive ram over value ram is if you've overclocking. If not, the value ram will do just fine
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.