1GB -> 2GB will really increase performance? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2006, 07:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
and nubius, what are you using cakewalk for do you play guitar?
I do play the guitar, but this particular program I use for mapping out sounds.

I use cakewalk pro audio 9 for multitracking my guitar like here:

http://media.putfile.com/magic-quest26

And the Cakewalk Project5 Version 2 for stuff like this:

http://media.putfile.com/SiaC---A-Serpents-Slither

(ignore the names. They are inside jokes. I don't actually go and try to name them anything special. Also that "magic quest" is quite old and I was experimenting with the tracks for the first time in that particular program)
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 09:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

512mb: very basic gaming, non-intensive apps, email, word, internet

1Gb: moderate gaming, more intensive apps, better at multiasking little apps like email. word, internet

2Gb: heavy gaming (usually FPS'), very intensive memory hogging apps, heavy multitasking (5+ apps open at a time)

1Gb will suffice unless you want to play FPS on the highest settings lagless, or if you'll be running photoshop or quark, or if you'll be using MANY apps at a time.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 09:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
WOw, i dont understand how when u have 2GB you almost use all of it. Im running on 256mb, NOT dual channel clearly, and i run 4 anti viruses, fire wall, firefox, media player, MSN, Azureus, with minimal lag, ahaha.


If you run 4 anti viruses at the same time, then Id stop that right now.


I heard thats a really bad idea......Id do one at a time....They can conflic t and corrupt your HD somthing like that...



On Idle I use about 312 MB ram,


but gaming woo sure comes in handy
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:30 AM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Anti-Virus=the devil.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 06-02-2006, 10:24 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
If you run 4 anti viruses at the same time, then Id stop that right now.


I heard thats a really bad idea......Id do one at a time....They can conflic t and corrupt your HD somthing like that...



On Idle I use about 312 MB ram,


but gaming woo sure comes in handy
Sorry to hi jack the post but yeah having 4 anti virus is absolutly ridiculous and pointless!?
There wont be any extra protection, more than likely less protection as they'ed be conflicting and working agianst each other, and im sorry but i dout your pc is smooth and quick with that amount of ram running those things, its probably just that your used to the speed of it, get more ram and you will realise it was actually slow as anything!
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 03:20 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
I do play the guitar, but this particular program I use for mapping out sounds.

I use cakewalk pro audio 9 for multitracking my guitar like here:

http://media.putfile.com/magic-quest26

And the Cakewalk Project5 Version 2 for stuff like this:

http://media.putfile.com/SiaC---A-Serpents-Slither

(ignore the names. They are inside jokes. I don't actually go and try to name them anything special. Also that "magic quest" is quite old and I was experimenting with the tracks for the first time in that particular program)
sweet.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 03:38 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 46
Default

Hey there, i am using 1G RAM and a 6600GT, i can run battlefield 2 quite smooth on medium graphics, but when i put settings on high it lags like a *****. Would upgrading to 2G RAM mean i could use high graphics settings, with no (or less)lag?
__________________
Curt
Krustis is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 03:41 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 46
Default

Hey there, i am using 1G RAM and a 6600GT, i can run battlefield 2 quite smooth on medium graphics, but when i put settings on high it lags like a *****. Would upgrading to 2G RAM mean i could use high graphics settings, with no (or less)lag?


__________________
Curt
__________________
Curt
Krustis is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 03:43 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 46
Default

Soz for posting twice didnt think it worked first time, in new on these forums
__________________
Curt
Krustis is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 04:45 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to Orayn
Default

Some benchmarks showed that 1GB and 2GB have basically the same performance. However, if you multitask a lot, or run games at max settings, it becomes more useful.
__________________

Orayn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.