1GB -> 2GB will really increase performance? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2006, 04:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default 1GB -> 2GB will really increase performance?

hi,

i read somewhere before if we use 2GB of ddr RAM will not really increase lots the performance compare 1GB ? is it true?
__________________

madking153 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 04:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

If you have 2gb, No matter what type of system you have, bf2 is butter


Well it depends on what your doing...


Sure it would increase performance but is it worth it to you?

Example:

1Gb of ram, surfing internet, looking at email, browing internet

upgrading to 2GB would show a minute performance increase.

Example two:

1GB of ram, Playing games, Video Encoding, Intensive Apps, that sorta stuff

Yeah you will see a nice performance increase
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 04:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

will use the computer in gaming , so i should go for 2GB of ram?
madking153 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 04:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Yes on a daily basis I use 98% of my 2 GIGs of ram and I wish I put in 4 GIGs when I built. Video Editing will murder your ram.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,322
Default

I use up 2gigs mysef on my machine and for games i use it all up. If your an intense gamer i suggest 2gig.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 06-01-2006, 05:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I want 2gb because of this dual core. You really can't multitask that well with a dual core but only having 1gb of RAM. My torrent program uses up more RAM than you'd think.

Then music apps like cakewalk project 5 takes up quite a lot itself.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 06:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
I want 2gb because of this dual core. You really can't multitask that well with a dual core but only having 1gb of RAM. My torrent program uses up more RAM than you'd think.

Then music apps like cakewalk project 5 takes up quite a lot itself.
dude my friend just got an X2 4800 and i can alt tab almost at the same speed out of BF2 with my 2GB of ram. yea i'd definatly say that 2GB makes a huge difference if you love gaming. i used to get lag spikes ALL the time, now, i get none its sick. and nubius, what are you using cakewalk for do you play guitar?
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 06:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,322
Default

Yes he plays guitar. You dont have to play guitar though to use that program.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 06-01-2006, 06:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

WOw, i dont understand how when u have 2GB you almost use all of it. Im running on 256mb, NOT dual channel clearly, and i run 4 anti viruses, fire wall, firefox, media player, MSN, Azureus, with minimal lag, ahaha.
john3 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 06:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,322
Default

Because Video editing or encoding a DVD would take 4x the amount of ram al that would. I encode 2 DVDs at a time (one each core) and use a gig of ram each. Im seriously thinking about filling the extra 2 slots w/ 2gig of ram.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.