$1500 Upgrade - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2010, 09:12 PM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: $1500 Upgrade

The ram situation refers to the design of the i7 architecture and x58 chipset. The memory controller is inside the cpu so raising the voltage to the ram your are affecting the cpu. At stock QPI/VTT voltage the ram should not be more than .5v from the QPI/VTT. So if you raise the QPI/VTT a bit you can also put up the ram but i still wouldn't raise it much, i wouldn't go over 1.7v, but even then i would be uneasy.
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 04-21-2010, 06:20 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: $1500 Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkpitt45 View Post
I've been playing with a copy of the CS5 pre-release build, it runs pretty much the same, if not better then cs4. You don't need 12gb, I'm running 4gb and its perfectly smooth.
I'd like to address this statement, but am still under the ND Agreement, and therefore cannot. All I can say is the more ram the better.
__________________

pswayne is offline  
Old 04-21-2010, 07:19 PM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: $1500 Upgrade

If your going to use the PC for heavy photoshop use and your not concerned with overclocking, or just a mild overclock then I would go with 12GB.
Newegg.com - OCZ Gold 12GB &#40;6 x 2GB&#41; 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 &#40;PC3 12800&#41; Low Voltage Desktop Memory Model OCZ3G1600LV12GS

If you want to go all out and you don't mind spending a little extra cash then this (3x4GB) kit would let you max out your overclock or even add 12GB more later.
Newegg.com - Patriot Gamer Series 12GB &#40;3 x 4GB&#41; 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 &#40;PC3 12800&#41; Desktop Memory Model PGS312G1600ELK
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 04-21-2010, 07:50 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dirkpitt45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 755
Default Re: $1500 Upgrade

^^LOL that RAM costs $100 less then my entire system did before taxes....
__________________
dirkpitt45 is offline  
Old 04-24-2010, 06:44 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: $1500 Upgrade

I went ahead and ordered the components the other day when I asked for ram advice. Maybe I should've waited because since then several of you have recommended OCZ Gold.
The one I ordered was the GSkill, thinking of the low voltage, Newegg.com - G.SKILL PI Series 6GB &#40;3 x 2GB&#41; 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 &#40;PC3 12800&#41; Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL7T-6GBPI

Will the GSkill work all right? Hate to mess up the ram purchase.
pswayne is offline  
Old 04-25-2010, 08:38 AM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: $1500 Upgrade

The G.Skill will work just fine
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 04-25-2010, 01:33 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: $1500 Upgrade

Thanks, Slaymate.
Another question; I plan on preparing for my build tomorrow, which brings up the need to flash the bios. Do you recommend doing this prior to building, that is on the table with just the psu, monitor, vid card, and one stick of ram?
Or would you build first and flash later?

Also, I've read all kinds of ways to flash, and pretty much settled on using floppies. The thing is I've had to prepare two floppies because one wouldn't hold the boot disk plus the update files. Any problem switching floppies after the initial boot?

Here's the link that makes sense to me on flashing http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/FileList/...shbios_dos.pdf

I'd prefer an easier way if there is one. How would you do it?
pswayne is offline  
Old 04-25-2010, 03:01 PM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: $1500 Upgrade

I would assemble the PC 1st. It's not that you can't flash it 1st, but anything can happen just when you don't want it to. Someone bumps the table and it restarts during a flash and your done. You probably wouldn't have any problems but why chance it.

I'll never flash my bios using a Windows-based utility. Quite a few members here have disagreed with me about this, but it's always a bad idea in my book.

Flashing with a Floppy Drive is a much more reliable option but I've seen Floppy Disks go bad just by looking at them.

I flash my bios using a usb memory stick/flash drive. To work with my system I had to make the Flash Drive Bootable which wasn't that hard but it was a pain in the arse.

However your mobo, the GA-X58A-UD3R, has a feature called Q-Flash which is really cool. Download the Bios update, I think F5 is the latest update and save it to a temporary location. The file is a .exe file that will extract the contents to a location of your choosing. Using the F5 bios as an example, go to the location of the bios files and copy X58AUD3R.F5 to a standard flash drive. Restart the PC, with the Flash Drive plugged in. When the System Posts hit the <End> key to enter the Q-Flash Utility. Or you can enter the Bios and then hit the <F8> key to access the Q-Flash Utility. Once your in the Q-Flash Utility you only have to Navigate to your Flash Drive and the location of X58AUD3R.F5, hit <Enter> and follow the on screen instructions.

Edit:
The info about Q-Flash is in the Manual on page 72-73. Here's the .pdf link I used
http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList...58a-ud3r_e.pdf

You can also use Q-Flash with a Floppy in-lieu of the Flash Drive so you would only need 1 Floppy Disk.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 04-25-2010, 03:19 PM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: $1500 Upgrade

Sounds good, but I read about Q-Flash here http://www.gigabyte-usa.com/FileList...ios_qflash.pdf
and it mentions using a floppy. You're saying that a flash drive will work just as well, but what about when you get to the Q-flash utility screen where it says to "load main bios from Floppy", etc? Just substitute floppy for flash drive? Or will it say, "from flash drive" instead of floppy?

BTW I'll take your advice and build first.
pswayne is offline  
Old 04-25-2010, 03:35 PM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: $1500 Upgrade

The Q-Flash .pdf file your looking at is quite old. If you look at the 2nd page and the Post Screen you'll see it's dated 2002. The newest version of Q-Flash will work with a Floppy Disk, Flash Drive or even a Hard Drive if it's formatted as a Fat 32/16/12 drive. It's really easy, you won't have any problems figuring it out
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a little upgrade help Fulcrum System Upgrades 26 06-22-2009 04:15 AM
Few options for upgrade... stay with AMD? Switch to Intel? M4A1 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-10-2009 12:07 AM
Upgrade Question Brodom New Systems | Building and Buying 6 03-01-2009 03:02 PM
Vista Upgrade Issues aeroplane22 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-20-2008 08:45 PM
Medium computer upgrade. muman System Upgrades 6 09-14-2007 04:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.