$1000 budget :D - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2005, 10:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Talking $1000 budget :D

Alright, well my hdd fried last night and I figured it was time for a new system. This is what I got so far.

Mobo:
Some kind of DFI, not sure yet but I WILL be overclocking.

Hdd: Western digital raptor

video card: eVGA 6800GS

Case: TT Tsunami

Psu: STE, could ya help me out here? keep it under $100 bucks please

Cpu: AMD 64 3500+ Venice

Ram: Corsair ValueSelect

i have speakers, monitor, mouse, keyboard, and OS.

so... whatchya think ?

suggestions?
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 11:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Ummm if you're ocing then value ram probably not a good choice? OCZ is good for ocing but they are pretty expensive.

And I think getting the 3700+ will get you 1MB of cache, not sure how much more expensive though.

PSU: Antec, Enermax, OCZ
__________________

__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 11:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I would get the Seagate 500gb hdd instead, which (in the uk atleast) is the same price as the 74gb raptor. Just so I don't look like a idiot: http://www.anandtech.com/storage/sho...px?i=2577&p=11
I think that would be worth the very little price difference.

The opterons are very nice for overclocking, which I would be tempted by.

Get a nice OCZ powersupply or one of the seasonic ones, expect to have to use memory dividers with that ram.


Also, you can just get a new hdd now, and then get the M2 when it comes out.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 03:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

im not going to be overclocking the ram.. just overclocking the **** outta the cpu

i dont need 500 gigs of storage.... lol, i have dial up and it took me a year to get 30 gigs.. (that hdd died lastnight... )

Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 03:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I never intended it to be filled, that would slow it down. lol. I was pointing out that in many of those tests it beat the raptor and in a couple of them it thrashed it (e.g. the first one I linking to.

So you are using a divider, as long as it isn't too small it doesn't make that much of a difference (so I'm told.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 04:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 563
Default

I would say go with the 3700 amd. With the 512k cache and 200mhz difference, it is a steal at only about 20 bucks more than the 3500.
Everything else looks good.
__________________
PcMe is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 04:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

I'm Ste. Backup rofl i know he will agree

anyways looks good to me, though i agree with everyone to go with the 3700+ and also maybe you dont have to get a raptor and put that money toward some quality ram ?!?! or a 7800GT for only 319 dollars
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 07:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 378
Default

Wait those 7200-rpm Barracudas beat 10,000-rpm Raptors? Wow .. and by 20 seconds in Doom 3!
__________________
ilovesocks is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 08:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

For your MoBo get the Ultra-D.
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 08:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

Already bought it

Ill post pics whenever i get it all set up
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.