1 gig lan - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2006, 09:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 25
Default 1 gig lan

hi guys,

ive recently converted from usb 2.0 to ethernet for my internet connection, the problem is that when i go into network connections and check speed it says 100Mbps even though i have gigabit lan , why is this not saying 1 gig i also have cat 6 cable could it be my cable modem preventing this or is there a setting that ive not done ?


athlon 4400 dual core
asus a8n sli mobo
1 gig ram
300 gig maxtor hdd
geforce 7800 gtx 512
__________________

daz6215 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 09:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

you have to a a 1 gig cable\dsl modem, 1 gig router, a 1 gig nic card and cat 6. if any of this are not 1 gig the whole network will slowdown.
__________________

efd753 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 10:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

because the modem only uses a 100mb/s connection on it's ethernet interface that is the speed it is connected at to your pc.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 10:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 25
Default

thanks guys!!!
daz6215 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 12:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

if your modem itself supports 1gig then just try hooling your computer directly to it and see if it changes.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 12:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 25
Default

thanks m8!
daz6215 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 03:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

no u dont need cat6 you COULD use cat5e
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 02:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tommyboy123x
no u dont need cat6 you COULD use cat5e
That's what I was gonna say. You could actually get away with using just Cat 5 cable, but I'd personally use nothing less than 5e.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 06:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 173
Default

yucks you guys have this ffast interney while i only have 10.0 Mbps
adam06 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 06:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by adam06
yucks you guys have this ffast interney while i only have 10.0 Mbps
That's pretty fast.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.