1 gig??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2006, 08:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default 1 gig???

just wanted to know that if i get new ram (1024 mb ddr corsair) and right now i got a 256 stick and i dont know the brand of my stick will it be a good idea to get a corsair stick and mix it with the ram i have now??

oh yea and how do i check if the ram is compatibil with my motherboard??
__________________

quest1on is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 09:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Do not mix RAM

Go to your motherboards hompage and see if it's DDR1 or DDR2 ram.

1GB is fine for 32 bit OS's and apps

2GB is ideal for 64 bit OS's and apps
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 10:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 192
Default

Its better to stick with the same brand of RAM, and the same frequency.
__________________
Intel Q6600 2.4Ghz SLACR
eVGA 8800GT 512mb Video Card
4GB DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 with Scythe SFlex Fan
160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11
22" Viewsonic Widescreen Monitor
3DMark06 Score: 11402
Zanjo is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 10:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default

what will happen if i do mix it? like burn or something LOL just wanan know cuzz i dont wanan throw away my 256 ddr
and im on a sorta tight budget
__________________


quest1on is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 10:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

No it could just decrease your performance.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 10:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 455
Default

ther is a chance of toubleshooting if u use 2 different brand names...and u might not get the speed ur suppose to get.
123Justin is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 10:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default

IIGHT is that ram a good brand and will last me a very long time??
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...0&Sku=ULT31664
im planning to get 2 of em u guys think that is a good idea?
__________________

__________________


quest1on is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.