1 Gig Or 2? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2006, 01:07 AM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Woah, burned-ati, your avatar is um.......wow......

If you can afford to get 2gb of ram, go for it. You will use it sooner or later. Its not that much more expensive comparitivley and you will notice a difference.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:58 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 378
Default

Wow burned-ati .. your last avatar was mesmerizing, though it pushed the limits. This is just tasteless. I doubt you'll get away with it.

Anyway, you might as well get as much RAM as you can. It's not like RAM requirements are going to go down.
__________________

__________________
ilovesocks is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 02:11 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Burned-Ati come on man this is a tech forum, why do you put an avatar like that on, you know it will just annoy people. As for ram, go 2bg when you can afford to do so, its going to become the norm soon.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 04:57 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I don't know if anyone tried to run HL2 on 512mb's but I did and it was unplayable, so I would recomend taking that down MrZucchiniHead, might confuse people.

Anyway, with older cards, 2gb's is a waste of money, but on faster cards you need it to have it on higher settings. But 4gb's is a waste, as it bogsa down the memory controller.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 07:26 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 173
Default

i can run HL2 and COD2 and GTA:SA fine on a 512mb
i dont know why but guna upgrade anyway
adam06 is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 11:20 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

512MB is not enough. 1GB is the bare minimum. If you are basing this off 3dMark05, then you are an idiot because 3dMark05 doesn't test anything but the graphics card. CPU or RAM don't matter in that benchmark. Try compaing a game like FEAR or BF2 between 512MB and 2GB and I bet there will be a difference.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 12:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I don't know why people have suddenly convinced themselves that they need anything more than 1GB because you really don't...I remember several years ago I bought 1GB back when it was still taboo thinking it would provide much faster responsive time and the only real difference I noticed between it and 512MB was the system took a bit less time to start up and end processes...apart from that absolutely nothing changed and it sure wasn't worth the extra money

The biggest issue with larger memory sizes at this point is I/O bandwidth and the fact that your memory controller simply won't be able to handle the memory efficently...now 2GB of DDRII-667 might be practical but I'm not sure how much of a difference that'll make with HTT but the higher latencies certainly won't like the LDT latencies but that's another issue

My point is quite simple, you ask what people need 2GB for and most will respond "BF2"...you ask them for another example and most will go silent...I ask you if there is enough justification to buy extra memory for one game when the memory size itself it limited by bandwidth

If anything more VRAM would become a larger issue before more system RAM but yet again the limiting factor becomes I/O bandwidth...furthermore you also do need to consider PPUs with dedicated GDDR memory eliminating all physics instruction sets from system memory

Just food for thought
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I got another example, FEAR. http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v5...memoryfear.jpg

The only reason I got 1.5gb's was because I didn't like knowing I would be stuck with 1gb or have to buy a completely new ram.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:23 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default

Here, most of the game's that come out today require 256, but say it would be better if you had 512, Im my opinion get 1 gig for now, a single stick of 1 gig...
Then later down the road get a second 1 gig stick, so on so forth, 1 gig will be more then enough for anything!!!

GET 1 gig final~~~!!! (single stick)
__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:33 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

But then you don't get dual channel with its 6.4gb's/s bandwidth (yay (insert sarcastic smilie))
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.