1 gig or 1.5 gigs of RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2006, 07:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default 1 gig or 1.5 gigs of RAM?

I am looking at upgrading to either 1 gig or 1.5 gigs of RAM from my current 512 MB.
My current setup is:
Shuttle SN41G2
512MB Mushkin RAM
GeForce 6600GT AGP
I typically use it just for playing World of Warcraft, Half-Life 2, and Photoshop CS2, and am planning on using it for Morrowind: Oblivion when it comes out.
I only run the program that I am using at that time, for example when playing WoW I usually only run it and nothing in the background.
So should I just add another 512MB RAM or should I throw in another 1 gig stick of RAM?
I'm trying to stay on a budget here so if I dont really need a whole 1.5 gigs then I dont want to waste my money on it.
__________________

__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 07:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

I'd say just stick with one gig. Benchmarks have shown that 1.5 or 2 gigs really doesn't make that much of a difference, and what difference it does make is not noticeable to you. So stick with the 1 gig.
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 08:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

If you only have a 6600GT, I assume you won't be having everything on max in the games that would require more than 1gb. I would say go with 1gb.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 08:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

Awesome, thanks for the replies guys.
I just ordered a matching stick of 512 MB from newegg, and with the $40 I saved I had enough to order a new DVD burner as well!
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.