Yet ANOTHER problem with the computer I just built... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2006, 01:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to VarLordahl
Default Yet ANOTHER problem with the computer I just built...

Ok, so to recap I just built my first computer that i've had quite a few problems with (software related).

I reformatted my 16MB Cache 250GB WD Caviar SATA 300 harddrive again and resintalled Windows fresh. EVERYTHING works so far, except for one major problem-

Whenever I download any files from the internet (liek program setup files) and run them (itunes setup, fulltiltpoker setup) I get an error message that either the file is corrupt or the location from whcih they are installing is corrupt.

This doesn't happen with CD-based installs, nor does this happen with setup files transferred direcly to my harddrive either from another drive or from CD.

What's the deal? I'm really starting to get frustrated...
__________________

__________________
VarLordahl is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 03:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
I poop on the rug
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,217
Default

what kind of motherboard do you have.. does it have the nvidia firewall.. if so.. don't install it, it corrupts pretty much anything over like 3 mbs.... i had the same problem
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 8700k | 16GB G.skill Trident Z | Z370 Gigabyte Auros Gaming Extreme |
Asus GTX1080 Strix | Corsair H100i V2 | Corsair 750D | Corsair RM850X
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 07:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to VarLordahl
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
what kind of motherboard do you have.. does it have the nvidia firewall.. if so.. don't install it, it corrupts pretty much anything over like 3 mbs.... i had the same problem
I do. I'll uninstall it immediately. Thank you!
__________________
VarLordahl is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 07:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well done nosboost!!! that is most likely the problem, probably would have taken me forever to pick that up
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 08:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to VarLordahl
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
what kind of motherboard do you have.. does it have the nvidia firewall.. if so.. don't install it, it corrupts pretty much anything over like 3 mbs.... i had the same problem
Problem fixed!!!

Just so everyone knows, uninstalling hte firewall won't do it.

You have to uninstall the entire Nvidia Network Utilities Suite. The whole thing. Get it out of there.

And, now that I've done this, my download speeds have gone from about 400kbs 10 minutes ago to about 700kbs now.


Freakin Sweet.

I owe you some beers. Let me know if you're ever in Chicago!
__________________
VarLordahl is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 08:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

try a simple firewall like the basic zonealarm package to replace it. it will probably interfere with your internet but it is worth a try.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.