XP home or Proffessional? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2006, 11:23 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by genistas
Are you upgrading from an older version of Windows? Home Edition will support upgrades from Windows 98, 98 SE and ME, but not from Windows 95, NT 4.0 Workstation, or Windows 2000 Professional. You can upgrade from Windows 98, 98 SE, Millennium Edition (Me), Windows NT 4.0 Workstation, or Windows 2000 Professional to Windows XP Professional. Also, Pro supports up to two processors, Home doesn't. There are some other features that Pro has that Home doesn't, but I don't think any of them would be relevent for gamers.

As far as speed in concerned, I have never noticed any difference between the two.
By the way what is 2 processors? Is it the new AMD x2 cause I don't want to end up buying HOME and not being able upgrade my CPU.
__________________

sammytheman is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:31 AM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Dual core processors = two processors.

Home will support up to 2 processors.

If you wanted to upgrade to a quad-core then you'd need Pro, which will "support" up to 32 cores. (Correct me if I'm wrong here....)
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 01:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I thought pre-SP2 XP Home didn't support dual-core/2 processors. I could be wrong though.

Whatever you do, stay legal if you can. If you want a real OS, its not worth getting the bittorrent version which is locked out of any upgrades or extra software from Microsoft.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 02:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
I thought pre-SP2 XP Home didn't support dual-core/2 processors. I could be wrong though.

Whatever you do, stay legal if you can. If you want a real OS, its not worth getting the bittorrent version which is locked out of any upgrades or extra software from Microsoft.
Well, not exactly. I get updates all the time. XP Pro Corporate has been whitelisted due to problems with huge companies getting WGA problems.
The General is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 02:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

my new laptop has a dual core proccesser and it runs home.
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 05:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 184
Default

I say Pro, mostly because of the advanced security features.
I paid the extra money when I bought a factory computer to have Pro put on the computer, (then I found my college sells it for $5...)

but besides that, I say go with pro. To me its not that I don't see anything bad about home, although my brother has it and hates it, but I will always purchase the professional editions.
__________________
Tech TV is Back!
www.dl.tv
-- watch it, its good stuff.
-------------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
Powered by: Antec Earth Watts
-------------------------------
ssjheero_yuy99 is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 09:50 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default

I just upgrade for status.

Therefor I'd get pro, I'm waiting for vista but I'm still skeptical about it, compatiblity issues and such.
__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 10:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

who said Home doesnt support dual processors?? it use to be before SP1. but not anymore. I am using X2 AMD, and it shows dual performance graph, same was when I had same windows on my Intel P-4 (Hyperthreaded).

better go with Home, if you arent going to use your pc for development purposes. I run 2 windows in my machine, Home and Pro, and I seldom use Pro as when I have to start using web server developments. else 85% of the time I use Home.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 12:18 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 164
Default

i think that when it says pro supports 2 processors it means two individual processors, like on servers, not like the x2 or core 2 duos. i could be wrong though.
__________________
AMD 3500+
1GB PC3200
ASUS Motherboard
WD 80GB
7900GT 256
goblue14 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 01:56 AM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

No, dual-core is EXACTLY the same thing has two individual processors. To the operating system they are used exactly the same.
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.