X850pro and bottlenecking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2005, 06:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default X850pro and bottlenecking

I was told that my X850pro would bottleneck my computer(sig), But that's OK because I was told this before I got it I am going to upgrade to 2x 1GB of ram.
My ram is pc2700 and 2 x1GB of pc3400 is dam near the same price so I was going to get the pc3400 (i know it will only run at pc2700)

What is a good but cheap AMD processor and mobo that would not bottleneck the X850pro? Don't get me wrong I am very happy with my gaming performance But I noticed on my mobo it says FSB 333MHz So I wanted to check some stuff out.

You don't have to tell me to build a new computer with pci-e and a "nvidia XXXX" because I am going to in a couple months
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 10:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 61
Default

It should be ok but that ram is called pc3200 not pc3400.
__________________

morgster is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 09:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Thanks for the help

Are you saying, The X850pro AGP wouldn't perform much better in a faster computer?

How much of a performance gain will I see playing BF2 with 2GB's of ram? Will it improve the FPS?
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 03:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

In BF2, you might see a slight improvement with 2 gigs of ram. It's kindof overkill unless you're going to be running other programs in the background. Do you currently have 1gb of ram? That X850 is right on par with an Athlon 3000+. Oh, and by the way, if you're going to need a buyer for that processor when you upgrade, let me know!

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 07:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Thanks FghtinIrshNvrDi

O.K. I will let you know when I upgrade

Yes I have 1GB now. I am getting 30 to 80 FPS in BF2. I was thinking If I had 2GB of ram it would at least improve the low end of my FPS, like 50 to 80 FPS. Is this what it will do?

It runs pretty smooth in BF2, but when it lags, 1/2 the time I can hear my hard drive load, Will more ram help this?

I also have a new WD250GB hard drive with 8 MB cache set as the slave, My other hard drive is a 2 year old WD160GB that came with my computer, I think it's only 2MB cache, How do I find out the cache size?

My understanding of speeding things up, I need to have the faster hard drive with the bigger cache set as the Main?=(not the slave) For faster load times and smoother gaming. Is this true? should I switch them?
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 09:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

More Ram. I just added another gig to my pc, and it runs BF2 and Quake4 much better. Adding more memory will redude the dependency on the hard drive during game play.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 05:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

a little bit of ram will stop all that load time and your hard drive will run less while you are playing. But you're not going to see a big improvement in FPS when you are upgrading RAM.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 03:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Thanks for the help guys

Should I switch my hard drives around and put slower one as the slave or will it not make a difference between 8MB cache and 2MB cache?
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.