x2 3800+ upgraded to Opty 165 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2008, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default x2 3800+ upgraded to Opty 165

I'm considering getting a 165 off of ebay...
how much of a performance increase will I see between my x2 OC'd to ~2.4GHz vs. the Opty OC'd at say 2.7-2.9GHz

it looks like the opty has 2 x 1mb L2 cache while the 3800+ has 1x 1mb cache... besides that they look pretty similar. I think i remember something back in the day that opty's are made w/ better material or are higher quality because they are intended of servers.

is there a stepping on the 165 that is more preferable for better OC'ing?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 06-26-2008, 03:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: x2 3800+ upgraded to Opty 165

they are binned higher because they are server chips. and i think you can take a 165 over 3ghz. i could be wrong though. I think you'll see a huge performance increase over the 3800
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 03:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: x2 3800+ upgraded to Opty 165

Ive had a few optys here are the best steppings that are capable of 3.0ghz-
CCB1E 0550VPMW
CCBWE 0550UPMW (Some are crappy actually)
CCB1E 0605XPMW
CCB1E 0606VPMW
CCB1E 0608MPMW
CCB1E 0609FPAW
CCB1E 0609FPMW
CCBBE 0610DPMW
CCBBE 0615EPMW
CCBBE 0617FPMW

AVOID THESE, THEY ONLY GET TO ABOUT 2.7-

CCBWE 0534SPMW
CCBWE 0543TPMW
CCBWE 0546MPMW
CCBWE 0551 (Any packing code) (2.7-2.75ghz 1.55v)
CCBWE 0602 (Any packing code)
CCBWE 0607 (Any packing code) (2.65ghz 1.55v)

if its not on that list then its a newer stepping and will only hit about 2.5 which my last opty was, it waorked great, but i only could get it to 2.5
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 03:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default Re: x2 3800+ upgraded to Opty 165

nice, thanks hmammen. thats what i needed

is the "CCBBE 0615DPMW"
any good? (The second E is switched with a D)
i found one of those on Ebay
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 12:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: x2 3800+ upgraded to Opty 165

any of the CCBBE series are really good. I would jump on it...what price?
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgraded RAM to 2GB on Dell Demension 3000 but....... hesson81 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 06-01-2008 10:23 AM
Upgraded to 2gb RAM, Still Slooow paceyrocks HijackThis Logs (finished) 4 05-04-2008 02:13 PM
RV670 is Radeon HD 3800 Series mgcook New Systems | Building and Buying 37 10-20-2007 01:55 PM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.