X1950Pro No Molex Cable Supplied - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2007, 08:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default X1950Pro No Molex Cable Supplied

Ive herd that the X1950Pro isnt supplied with a Molex Power Cord. I have a stock 350watt psu for about 2 or 3 years. How do i no wether it supports a Molex Power Cable or my current graphics card (9600XT) is using one. If it was could i use it on my new card?


Thanks
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 11:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 133
Default

The X1950Pro is supplied with a 2 x 3 PCIe power cable. My stock PSU did not have one so I had to upgrade. To find out if your current graphics card is using one simply open up your case and look! the molex one will have 4 round pins in a row and as stated above the PCIe plug will have 6 pins (2 x 3).

The only 9600XT avaliable on newegg uses no other power other than the power supplied by the AGP port. This causes more problems however, because the X1950Pro is PCIe and your current graphics card is only AGP.
__________________

__________________
http://img72.imageshack.us/img72/5540/tf20kbo2.jpg
eVGA nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 2.92GHz
eVGA 8800GTS
2 x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800 HyperX
2 x WD Caviar 250GB in RAID 0
Antec TP3 650W
Arctic Cooler 7 Pro
apdrummer is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 11:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

like he said, you would need a pci-e slot and a power suppply that has pci-e connections for power. chances are your 3 year old psu doesnt.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 12:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Ahhh. Im Upgrading to this will.

CPU > http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=430631

GPU > http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=481911

MOBO > http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=443860

RAM > http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=352373

HARD DRIVE >http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=253981

I'll check my PSU supports PCI-E in a bit.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 03:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 133
Default

Nice set up, never heard of that brand of RAM but I'm guessing its reliable? You know, you should just get a case, an optical drive, and a new PSU. You basically have a new computer right there. besides I don't know how much power the X1950Pro takes up but I know the X1950XT takes 30 Amps! so a new PSU may be in order, whether or not the one you have supports PCIe.
__________________
http://img72.imageshack.us/img72/5540/tf20kbo2.jpg
eVGA nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 2.92GHz
eVGA 8800GTS
2 x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800 HyperX
2 x WD Caviar 250GB in RAID 0
Antec TP3 650W
Arctic Cooler 7 Pro
apdrummer is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 03:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

do not get the sapphire x1950pro because i had oveheating issues with it when playing 3d games. get something like the HIS version instead
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 03:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Yes i no its worrying me. You say i should get them extra bbits like it doesnt cost anything !.Not herd of the ram either but im on a budget here. Infact i actually only have 175 quid ! but im selling a Remote control truck on ebay and hope to get 175. Also how much do you think my pc will sell for here are the specs.

Mobo> Asus A7V600
CPU>Athlon XP 2500
Graphics Card> Sapphire 9600XT
RAM> 1GB PC 2700
Soundblaster Live 24 Bit.
20GB Hard Drive (Quite Old)

I was hoping for 15-25 pounds for that.


Thanks
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 03:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Ok But the Sapphire one is 135 Pounds. Ive found a Gigabyte one for 140 pounds with a custom Zalman Cooler as stock.

Zalman any good ?
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 03:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

sapphire do an X1950 pro ultimate which is the same card you posted but with a zalaman cooler.
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 04:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Out of stock everywere in UK More expensive aswell.
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.