Which would run bf2 better? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2005, 10:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Default

I had a problem similar to yours. I would skip once every... oh, 5 minutes or so. People diagnosed it as everything. Finally, I figured out myself it was my ethernet card.

If you have a spare, swap it out and see if its the problem. Cant hurt to check.
__________________

ASliceOfTom is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 01:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

You NEED the 9600XT, the game won't run on those old nVidia's, only the new ones, like the 6600 GT (I reccomend it over the 9600XT, and I have both), Battlefield 2 also NEEDS 128 MB MINIMUM!

Also, 2 GB's of RAM worked wonders for me

Yan
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 01:52 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TipsySmile
And the 9600 if i recall right is a DX 7-8 card, while BF2 reguires a DX9 card.
NOT TRUE! I HAVE the 9600XT, and it runs it fine on all settings medium on my old 2.6GHz P4, 1GB RAM Dell, so the 9600XT will work, but I still say you would be better off by spending the extra cash on the nVidia eVGA 6600GT ...
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 02:15 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

it'll just play BF2 in DX8 mode i guess..

btw, why don't you just let your dad use your comp? i bet yours can run BF2 nicely..
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 02:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
Default

All I know is that the game is engineered towards Nvidia cards. Specifically the geforce series (but I think thats just to get people to buy from the geforce series). Well anyway, I have an nvidia gforce fx go 5200 so it at least runs with minimal lag on my machine.
Teh noob is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 06:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Geforce 4 cannnot run the game. 9600XT can, simple as that.

And the game requires a card with DX9 SOFTWARE SUPPORT, not HARDWARE.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 01:47 AM   #17 (permalink)
mal
True Techie
 
mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 179
Default

yep 9600. Mine is not even xt only 9600 the 1st serie and i can run bf2 with perfect fps very fluid though forget the anti-aliasing and anisotropic stuff!! Every option to low but textures to medium...still look better than half-life 1 at least lol
__________________

mal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.