Would like some help... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2007, 01:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 150
Default Would like some help...

hello,

Im currently on a HP pavilion a1034n, i seriously need to upgrade my mobo so that i can use pci- express x16 graphics cards.

my current mobo is this, an asus ptgd-la:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...460075&lang=en

the mobo im looking at is this, an asus ptgd1-la:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/g...name=c00297771


here is how my comp is right now + an nvidia geforce fx 5500 256mb card:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...460075&lang=en


should i be able to transfer pretty much everything i have right now over to that ptgd1-la mobo if i get it? which parts cant i if i cant?


thanks for help,
mike
__________________

RogueSeven is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 02:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

CPU, RAM, hard drive, optical drives will all cross over. You'll have to reinstall Windows, so back up your data first.

Why go with an HP mobo? Buy a microATX off NewEAgg and save a buttload of dough... plus be able to overclock.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 09:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default

I also have an hp pavillion That I added an ati 1900 all in wonder
does it make sense to upgrade a computer such as this ?
Sorry to thread jack... just a question
enoekim is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 11:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Take that darn good graphics card from that pc and put it onto the PC youfirst mentioned after youve purchased a PCI-E Motherboard... but do what Trotter says and get one off newegg.

And in reply to Trotter's post... The world does not revolve around Overcloking ! but it does around saving money on new egg .
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 06:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 150
Default

i tried new egg but i fins it very difficult to get a mobo like that, could anyone help me in locating one? i would prefer below $100...maybe slightly over, but needs to be almost exactly like the mobo im currently running on and have a pci-express x16

thanks for help so far,
mike


ps: i talked to an hp employee or w.e and here is what he said would not work:

* Memory module will not work as the socket is diferrent. You have to
new memory module of 184-pin DDR DIMM.

* Recovery CDs will not work as the motherboard tattoing will change,
it will not recognize the component like the graphics card and
memory.
You have to buy retail version of the Windows XP.

* Power supply may also vary and you have to change that as well.


i have windows xp retail, i beleive the power supply will work(maybe you guys can help me out on that) but on new egg i dont see "184-pin DDR DIMM" i just see "184-pin DDR SDRAM" is there a difference?
RogueSeven is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 08:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RogueSeven
but on new egg i dont see "184-pin DDR DIMM" i just see "184-pin DDR SDRAM" is there a difference?
It's 100% the same thing... SDRAM (Synchronous Dynamic Random Access Memory) is the type of memory, while DIMM (Dual Inline Memory Module) is the type of packaging. However, the specs you posted say you have 240-pin DDR2-400 memory.

I'll try and find a motherboard for you now. We need a socket LGA 775 motherboard, with DDR2-400 support, 800MHZ FSB support and preferably an Intel 915GV (or similar) chipset.

This is the only fully compatible motherboard I could find on Newegg:

Foxconn 915A01-P-8EKRS2 LGA 775 Intel 915P - $70.99
(Manufacturer's Product Page)

It's ATX though, not micro-ATX, so it might not fit your case. The rest (CPU, RAM, HDD) is compatible, and it has a PCIe x16 slot.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 09:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 150
Default

it says that mobo uses ddr2-533


is that compatible with the 240-pin DDR2-400 memory? will i loose any performance out of it if it can still work?


and i dont think my case can have that mobo, so i think i need to look into getting a new one, any suggestion on that? something that will fit that foxcon mobo?...preferably cheap(like $20 max maybe?) it doesnt have to be anything special as long as it works lol
RogueSeven is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RogueSeven
it says that mobo uses ddr2-533
is that compatible with the 240-pin DDR2-400 memory? will i loose any performance out of it if it can still work?
If you had checked the manufacturer's product page, you would've seen it states DDR2 400/533. (Newegg only states the fastest supported memory). So DDR2-400 memory is supported.

Quote:
and i dont think my case can have that mobo, so i think i need to look into getting a new one, any suggestion on that? something that will fit that foxcon mobo?...preferably cheap(like $20 max maybe?) it doesnt have to be anything special as long as it works lol
Newegg has tons of cheap cases. If you're only looking for a metal box to hold you computer in it, it doesn't really matter which one you pick. Heck, even this would work.

However, I'm not 100% sure the parts inside your Dell are compatible with the standards ATX cases. We'd have to check.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 150
Default

it's an hp but ill look around for a case i like since you said it doesnt really matter, i want something that looks decent lol, thnx for help mate
RogueSeven is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

HP, sorry... pre-built computers look all the same to me

And yeah, any case will do really. It's just an enclosure for the parts. Pick a case that looks good to you.
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.