Would this be a good idea? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2005, 06:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default Would this be a good idea?

Right now I only have 512Mb of ram. Kingston HyperX it's ok. 512 seems to not be enough for todays games!

What should I do?

Buy 2x 512 sticks of CorsairSelect for roughly 80 bucks
to equal 1.5 gigs

Or

Buy another 512 stick of HyperX to have
1 gig of ram

Help Me!

BTW: my computer is overclocked at 2.3 ghz
__________________

__________________
My new puter

Athlon XP-M 2500+ AQYHA
Abit NF7-S
512mb HyperX
6600GT XFX
Antec superlanboy
420W Thermaltake PSU
Lite-On combo CDRW-DVD drive

3dmark 05: 3091
3dmark 03: 7589
bunnymanboy is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 06:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Corsair all the way...!

Think for the future, though. How many slots do you have? How much will you ultimately want...compare the RAM speeds, ensure your new ones are no slower than the one you currently have...etc...
__________________

__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 07:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

NF7s have 3 slots, so i think i might get the corsair. The valueselects wont be great for ocing so i dont know if it will work out fine. :amazed: :beard: :beard: :beard: :beard: :beard:
__________________
My new puter

Athlon XP-M 2500+ AQYHA
Abit NF7-S
512mb HyperX
6600GT XFX
Antec superlanboy
420W Thermaltake PSU
Lite-On combo CDRW-DVD drive

3dmark 05: 3091
3dmark 03: 7589
bunnymanboy is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 07:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

How much are you plannin' to o'clock them? I didn't really consider that...but they have a lot of other options...of course!
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 07:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

go for the valueselect lol

you wont be able to OC your ram so you will have to run memory dividers
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 02:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

so will the valueselect be able to hold the overclock?
__________________

__________________
My new puter

Athlon XP-M 2500+ AQYHA
Abit NF7-S
512mb HyperX
6600GT XFX
Antec superlanboy
420W Thermaltake PSU
Lite-On combo CDRW-DVD drive

3dmark 05: 3091
3dmark 03: 7589
bunnymanboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.