Would a dual core processor be fine for my needs? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2008, 10:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Org
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 138
Default Would a dual core processor be fine for my needs?

My question is for my needs would a dual core (3+ghz) be fine? Or do I need to go for a c2d+?

I run vmware (a virtual machine) on mine (single core 2.7ghz) and my cpu usage is 35-75% (avg 55%). Its fine if all I do is browse the Internet (on the host computer) but if I ever want to play a game I need to shut the vmware down. Would I need to if I got a dual core? For basic gameing.


I saw this: XFX MG-610i-7059 Socket 775 Barebones Kit - Intel Pentium D 945 3.40GHz OEM, 500GB SATA HD, 20x DVDRW, 3GB DDR2 PC5400, ATX Mid Tower Case, 500 Watt Power Supply at TigerDirect.com its within my budget (I should only have to add $70-180).

Ive saved up $800 I know I could get something better but I think it would be a waste for what Id use it for.
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition
-ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 64 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB (2 x 2GB) 1600
GIGABYTE GA-MA790XT-UD4P 790X Motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 4850 1GB GDDR3
Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Antec Three Hundred Black Tower
Org is offline  
Old 06-19-2008, 11:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Would a dual core processor be fine for my needs?

MUCH better for the same money:
EVGA nForce 650i Ultra Socket 775 Barebone Kit - Intel Pentium Dual Core E2200 2.20GHz OEM, 512MB Video Card, 160GB SATA HD, 20x DVDRW, 2GB DDR2 PC4200, ATX Mid-Tower Case, 450 Watt Power Supply at TigerDirect.com

needs a cpu cooling fan, if you are not going to overclock, just get a cheap lga775 hsf.
i'd up the ram to at least 2gb of ddr2 800. thats just me. from what you are describing, the ram that is included will work fine for you.
this barebones has a much better cpu than the one you selected, but the HDD is only 160gb.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-19-2008, 11:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Would a dual core processor be fine for my needs?

Thats a good find n-dogg, also I should refer the OP to this:

Common Noob Myths

the rule about the Pentium D's > Core 2 Duo

(and Pentium Dual-Core and D's are not the same thing, also they are considered as Core 2 Duo's, the P DC's)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-20-2008, 12:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Would a dual core processor be fine for my needs?

correct, v-dogg. OP the cpu in the kit i suggest is an alllendale, they just stuck the pentium name in there to confuse everyone, lol. but really, it is based on the c2d architecture, therefore much more efficient and powerful than the pentium d.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-20-2008, 12:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Would a dual core processor be fine for my needs?

I wonder if the e2180 beats the Intel Pentium D EE probably does
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-20-2008, 02:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Org
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 138
Default Re: Would a dual core processor be fine for my needs?

Indeed that one is better. The smaller hd isn’t a issue I’ve got 2x80gb now and only use 40gb’s of it.

I was going put the 500gb in my dvr security system.

It seems everything is diy. Think if I took it to a local computer place they’ll put it together for me? (for a small fee) I’ve done most of it before hd/ram/video card/cd rom I’ve never messed with the cpu/cpu fan/putting the mb in.


*Side noob question* It would be considered 2x 2.20GHz (4.4ghz) rite? So if I game says Requirements: PC: 2.3+ GHz it would meet the requirement?
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition
-ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 64 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB (2 x 2GB) 1600
GIGABYTE GA-MA790XT-UD4P 790X Motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 4850 1GB GDDR3
Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Antec Three Hundred Black Tower
Org is offline  
Old 06-20-2008, 03:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Would a dual core processor be fine for my needs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Org View Post
*Side noob question* It would be considered 2x 2.20GHz (4.4ghz) rite? So if I game says Requirements: PC: 2.3+ GHz it would meet the requirement?
It doesn't really work like that, the whole double your ghz thing. But, when you see Requirements on a game's box they usually are referring to something like a single cored Pentium4. So yes, your new CPU would easily exceed that requirement.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 06-20-2008, 08:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Would a dual core processor be fine for my needs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Org View Post
Indeed that one is better. The smaller hd isnt a issue Ive got 2x80gb now and only use 40gbs of it.

I was going put the 500gb in my dvr security system.

It seems everything is diy. Think if I took it to a local computer place theyll put it together for me? (for a small fee) Ive done most of it before hd/ram/video card/cd rom Ive never messed with the cpu/cpu fan/putting the mb in.


*Side noob question* It would be considered 2x 2.20GHz (4.4ghz) rite? So if I game says Requirements: PC: 2.3+ GHz it would meet the requirement?
You can't really do that because different Core Architecture's clock speeds work really differently
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-20-2008, 04:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Would a dual core processor be fine for my needs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Org View Post
*Side noob question* It would be considered 2x 2.20GHz (4.4ghz) rite? So if I game says Requirements: PC: 2.3+ GHz it would meet the requirement?
I take it you didn't read the Noob myth thread that vernong linked
13- "I have a 6ghz cpu! My 3ghz dual core, adds up to 6ghz!"
- No! you do not add the speeds of cores to get the speed of your system
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 06-20-2008, 05:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Org
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 138
Default Re: Would a dual core processor be fine for my needs?

I did read it. Yes the (4.4ghz) was wrong to type I don't know why I did.

I wasn't sure how to compare the dual core to a single core speed.

i.e If it says requirement is 2.3ghz (single core) and the dual core is 2x2.2ghz (.1ghz less) if it would be fine. It seems it would be.
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition
-ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 64 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB (2 x 2GB) 1600
GIGABYTE GA-MA790XT-UD4P 790X Motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 4850 1GB GDDR3
Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Antec Three Hundred Black Tower
Org is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual core Vs Quad core ?? illnastyimpreza New Systems | Building and Buying 27 06-03-2008 11:57 PM
Are Quad Core or Dual core best for gaming? Noniy New Systems | Building and Buying 11 06-03-2008 11:07 PM
AMD or Intel dual Core and which brand laptop? swdude12 Laptops and Notebooks 10 01-07-2008 01:10 PM
2,2GHZ core 2 duo or dual core 3,4 GHZ Teufel System Upgrades 4 12-22-2007 01:06 AM
Core 2 Duo (Dual Core Settings) Nechen New Systems | Building and Buying 0 04-06-2007 11:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.