Would 450w be enough to run a Radeon HD 7850 1GB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2013, 08:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 49
Default

Processor-AMD Athlon(tm)II x4 630 2.80 GHz
RAM-4.00 GB
Manufacturer-Cyberpower
Power supply-ATX-TL450W 20+4Pin +12v rails=2
Graphics card-Radeon HD 7850 1GB 256-bit
operating system-windows 7 64-bit

I have a picture of the inside if that helps, i really need help any would be greatly appreciated.

link to the picture-http://postimage.org/image/k3c4ryfdn/db408f9b/
__________________

brandon17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 08:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bregadon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Arizona,USA
Posts: 122
Default Re: Would 450w be enough to run a Radeon HD 7850 1GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by brandon17 View Post
Processor-AMD Athlon(tm)II x4 630 2.80 GHz
RAM-4.00 GB
Manufacturer-Cyberpower
Power supply-ATX-TL450W 20+4Pin +12v rails=2
Graphics card-Radeon HD 7850 1GB 256-bit
operating system-windows 7 64-bit

I have a picture of the inside if that helps, i really need help any would be greatly appreciated.

link to the picture-http://postimage.org/image/k3c4ryfdn/db408f9b/

500W (or greater) power supply with one 75W 6-pin PCI Express power connector recommended

http://www.amd.com/us/products/deskt...on-7850.aspx#2
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom x4 965BE@4Ghz /SLI GTX 260 / TPower N750 / 5GB
Bregadon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 08:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Would 450w be enough to run a Radeon HD 7850 1GB

If you had a good 450w psu from like Corsair or Seasonic than I would say it would be enough. However it seems that you have an Apevia atx-tl450 psu which is rated pretty poorly and I do not recommend using it to run a Radeon HD 7850.

If you take a look at the review link below, your psu can really only provide about 240w of power before it fails.
Apevia Turbolink ATX-TL450W-BK Power Supply Review | Hardware Secrets
brinks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 09:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 49
Default Re: Would 450w be enough to run a Radeon HD 7850 1GB

Could you recommend a good psu for my system preferably from newegg. I dont really understand how to pick out the right pins for my setup, and should i upgrade my ram would it be noticeably faster or help my frames on games. Thanks in advance
brandon17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 09:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,305
Default Re: Would 450w be enough to run a Radeon HD 7850 1GB

Newegg.com - SeaSonic M12II 520 Bronze 520W ATX12V v2.3 / EPS 12V v2.91 SLI Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Modular Active PFC Power Supply
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 09:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Would 450w be enough to run a Radeon HD 7850 1GB

4GB of ram is enough for gaming these days.

I'm not completely up-to-date with the current psu's, but the one I link down below should be good.

Newegg.ca - CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-650TX 650W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Active PFC Compatible with Core i7 Power Supply
brinks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 09:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,305
Default Re: Would 450w be enough to run a Radeon HD 7850 1GB

Either PSU linked would be fine.

RAM, if you can afford the extra 30 bucks for 8GB of 1600 then sure. If not don't stress it.

In gaming your number one performance enhancements will be from GPU and SSD. GPU will be FPS and SSD loading times/general data access.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 09:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 49
Default Re: Would 450w be enough to run a Radeon HD 7850 1GB

Would adding more watts make it faster like jumping up to a 6 or 700 watt psu. The link you posted would support a 6 pin graphics card without a converter correct? as you can tell im new to this
brandon17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 10:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,305
Default Re: Would 450w be enough to run a Radeon HD 7850 1GB

No, more wattage doesn't make your computer faster. Actually, more wattage doesn't really do anything besides give you more headroom for upgrade in the future. The things you want in a PSU is quality components it is made out of. The better the quality, the more efficiency. Being able to know your PSU wont blow as soon as you put a load to it is the difference.

Yes, it has 1 6pin built in, and an add on cable with a 6+2 end.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 10:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 49
Default Re: Would 450w be enough to run a Radeon HD 7850 1GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
No, more wattage doesn't make your computer faster. Actually, more wattage doesn't really do anything besides give you more headroom for upgrade in the future. The things you want in a PSU is quality components it is made out of. The better the quality, the more efficiency. Being able to know your PSU wont blow as soon as you put a load to it is the difference.

Yes, it has 1 6pin built in, and an add on cable with a 6+2 end.
Is there anything else that can increase my fps while being somewhat on a budget, Thanks for the help.
__________________

brandon17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.